Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-SEX

What is your sex? (For use with on-line analysis.)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 1363 35.6% 35.6% -1.34
Male 2465 64.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
1363
0.0%
0
35.6%
1363
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
2465
64.4%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
2465

3828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 30.2%
983
66.8%
378
35.6%
1361
Male 69.8%
2274
33.2%
188
64.4%
2462
TOTAL 100.0%
3257
100.0%
566

3823


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Female 31.3%
435
37.2%
222
37.4%
304
39.3%
400
35.7%
1361
Male 68.7%
953
62.8%
374
62.6%
509
60.7%
617
64.3%
2453
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
596
100.0%
813
100.0%
1017

3814


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Female 53.6%
334
31.1%
516
30.5%
362
34.3%
80
34.9%
1292
Male 46.4%
289
68.9%
1142
69.5%
823
65.7%
153
65.1%
2407
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
1658
100.0%
1185
100.0%
233

3699


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Female 45.6%
26
58.9%
491
27.2%
583
32.1%
245
35.5%
1345
Male 54.4%
31
41.1%
343
72.8%
1557
67.9%
518
64.5%
2449
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
834
100.0%
2140
100.0%
763

3794


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Female 40.6%
149
36.1%
333
32.0%
249
29.9%
301
44.0%
328
35.6%
1360
Male 59.4%
218
63.9%
590
68.0%
528
70.1%
705
56.0%
418
64.4%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
923
100.0%
777
100.0%
1006
100.0%
746

3819


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Female 35.6%
1296
35.7%
55
35.6%
1351
Male 64.4%
2346
64.3%
99
64.4%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
3642
100.0%
154

3796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Female 33.4%
480
30.7%
223
39.4%
618
41.4%
24
35.5%
1345
Male 66.6%
957
69.3%
504
60.6%
949
58.6%
34
64.5%
2444
TOTAL 100.0%
1437
100.0%
727
100.0%
1567
100.0%
58

3789


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Female 61.2%
649
45.3%
461
13.0%
158
17.7%
95
35.6%
1363
Male 38.8%
412
54.7%
557
87.0%
1054
82.3%
442
64.4%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
1018
100.0%
1212
100.0%
537

3828

Bookmark and Share