Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUCHI

What is the highest level of education you have attained? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1)
  2) High schl
  3) College
  4) Grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
57 1.5% 1.5% -2.82
High schl 835 21.9% 23.4% -1.38
College 2145 56.3% 79.8% .07
Grad 770 20.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1.9%
26
1.3%
31
1.5%
57
High schl 36.5%
491
14.0%
343
22.0%
834
College 43.3%
583
63.6%
1557
56.4%
2140
Grad 18.2%
245
21.2%
518
20.1%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
2449

3794


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1.3%
41
2.9%
16
1.5%
57
High schl 20.6%
670
29.4%
163
21.9%
833
College 58.0%
1882
47.0%
261
56.4%
2143
Grad 20.1%
652
20.7%
115
20.2%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
3245
100.0%
555

3800


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1.6%
22
0.7%
4
1.5%
12
1.9%
19
1.5%
57
High schl 18.9%
263
19.3%
114
26.2%
210
24.5%
248
22.0%
835
College 58.8%
816
59.6%
352
53.5%
430
53.2%
538
56.3%
2136
Grad 20.7%
287
20.5%
121
18.8%
151
20.4%
206
20.2%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
591
100.0%
803
100.0%
1011

3793


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5.2%
32
0.8%
14
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
53
High schl 41.8%
256
19.8%
327
13.6%
161
9.8%
23
20.9%
767
College 42.5%
260
63.1%
1040
58.8%
696
46.6%
109
57.2%
2105
Grad 10.5%
64
16.3%
268
27.0%
319
43.6%
102
20.5%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1649
100.0%
1183
100.0%
234

3678


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
57
High schl 0.0%
0
100.0%
835
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
835
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2145
0.0%
0
56.3%
2145
Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
770
20.2%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
835
100.0%
2145
100.0%
770

3807


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
0.9%
9
4.9%
36
1.5%
57
High schl 14.2%
52
11.1%
102
16.5%
128
23.5%
234
43.2%
317
22.0%
833
College 74.3%
272
65.5%
602
58.9%
456
54.8%
546
35.5%
260
56.4%
2136
Grad 10.9%
40
23.4%
215
23.3%
180
20.9%
208
16.4%
120
20.1%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
919
100.0%
774
100.0%
997
100.0%
733

3789


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1.3%
48
2.6%
4
1.4%
52
High schl 21.5%
777
27.0%
41
21.7%
818
College 57.0%
2065
48.0%
73
56.7%
2138
Grad 20.2%
731
22.4%
34
20.3%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
3621
100.0%
152

3773


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1.5%
22
1.8%
13
1.2%
19
3.5%
2
1.5%
56
High schl 14.7%
211
18.8%
136
29.6%
462
21.1%
12
21.8%
821
College 62.9%
902
57.8%
418
50.4%
786
47.4%
27
56.5%
2133
Grad 20.8%
298
21.6%
156
18.8%
294
28.1%
16
20.2%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
1433
100.0%
723
100.0%
1561
100.0%
57

3774


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
3.1%
32
2.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
57
High schl 42.8%
449
35.7%
362
1.7%
20
0.7%
4
21.9%
835
College 33.5%
351
37.0%
375
85.0%
1028
73.1%
391
56.3%
2145
Grad 20.7%
217
24.8%
251
13.4%
162
26.2%
140
20.2%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
1013
100.0%
1210
100.0%
535

3807