Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1) <35 years
  2) 35-44 yrs
  3) 45-54 yrs
  4) 55-64 yrs
  5) 65+ years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<35 years 367 9.6% 9.6% -1.74
35-44 yrs 924 24.2% 33.8% -.96
45-54 yrs 778 20.4% 54.1% -.17
55-64 yrs 1007 26.3% 80.5% .61
65+ years 747 19.5% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
<35 years 11.0%
149
8.9%
218
9.6%
367
35-44 yrs 24.5%
333
24.0%
590
24.2%
923
45-54 yrs 18.3%
249
21.5%
528
20.3%
777
55-64 yrs 22.1%
301
28.7%
705
26.3%
1006
65+ years 24.1%
328
17.0%
418
19.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2459

3819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<35 years 8.9%
288
13.8%
78
9.6%
366
35-44 yrs 24.8%
808
20.6%
116
24.2%
924
45-54 yrs 21.0%
682
17.0%
96
20.4%
778
55-64 yrs 27.7%
902
18.1%
102
26.3%
1004
65+ years 17.6%
574
30.5%
172
19.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
3254
100.0%
564

3818


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
<35 years 9.4%
130
8.3%
49
11.5%
93
9.4%
95
9.6%
367
35-44 yrs 23.3%
324
25.1%
149
26.6%
216
23.1%
234
24.2%
923
45-54 yrs 20.7%
287
21.6%
128
20.3%
165
19.3%
196
20.4%
776
55-64 yrs 27.1%
376
23.4%
139
24.3%
197
28.3%
287
26.2%
999
65+ years 19.6%
272
21.6%
128
17.4%
141
20.0%
203
19.5%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
593
100.0%
812
100.0%
1015

3809


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
<35 years 10.6%
66
11.8%
195
7.4%
88
3.0%
7
9.6%
356
35-44 yrs 16.6%
103
27.0%
447
26.6%
316
20.6%
48
24.7%
914
45-54 yrs 11.1%
69
17.9%
296
27.2%
323
30.9%
72
20.6%
760
55-64 yrs 20.1%
125
25.7%
425
30.1%
357
33.9%
79
26.7%
986
65+ years 41.6%
259
17.6%
292
8.6%
102
11.6%
27
18.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
1655
100.0%
1186
100.0%
233

3696


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
<35 years 3.5%
2
6.2%
52
12.7%
272
5.2%
40
9.7%
366
35-44 yrs 0.0%
0
12.2%
102
28.2%
602
28.2%
215
24.3%
919
45-54 yrs 17.5%
10
15.4%
128
21.3%
456
23.6%
180
20.4%
774
55-64 yrs 15.8%
9
28.1%
234
25.6%
546
27.3%
208
26.3%
997
65+ years 63.2%
36
38.1%
317
12.2%
260
15.7%
120
19.3%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
833
100.0%
2136
100.0%
763

3789


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
<35 years 100.0%
367
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
367
35-44 yrs 0.0%
0
100.0%
924
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
924
45-54 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
778
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
778
55-64 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1007
0.0%
0
26.3%
1007
65+ years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
747
19.5%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
924
100.0%
778
100.0%
1007
100.0%
747

3823


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
<35 years 9.7%
354
6.5%
10
9.6%
364
35-44 yrs 24.6%
893
18.8%
29
24.3%
922
45-54 yrs 20.5%
746
18.8%
29
20.4%
775
55-64 yrs 26.3%
957
29.2%
45
26.4%
1002
65+ years 18.9%
687
26.6%
41
19.2%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
3637
100.0%
154

3791


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
<35 years 10.7%
153
8.4%
61
9.2%
144
10.3%
6
9.6%
364
35-44 yrs 27.7%
398
25.6%
186
19.8%
310
39.7%
23
24.2%
917
45-54 yrs 22.4%
321
20.1%
146
18.9%
296
17.2%
10
20.4%
773
55-64 yrs 24.4%
350
29.6%
215
26.7%
418
19.0%
11
26.3%
994
65+ years 14.9%
214
16.4%
119
25.3%
396
13.8%
8
19.5%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1436
100.0%
727
100.0%
1564
100.0%
58

3785


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
<35 years 11.2%
119
4.9%
50
13.8%
167
5.8%
31
9.6%
367
35-44 yrs 19.5%
207
18.5%
188
33.3%
402
23.7%
127
24.2%
924
45-54 yrs 15.7%
167
20.3%
206
22.6%
273
24.6%
132
20.4%
778
55-64 yrs 21.0%
223
28.1%
286
25.1%
303
36.4%
195
26.3%
1007
65+ years 32.5%
345
28.2%
287
5.3%
64
9.5%
51
19.5%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
1017
100.0%
1209
100.0%
536

3823

Bookmark and Share