Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WRLDENV

As human beings, we are faced with a variety of factors and issues that affect our quality of life, from crime to health care to poverty to drug addiction to education to international relations. How would you best describe environmental issues as a problem facing the world today?
  1) The most serious problem
  2) Among the two or three most serious problems
  3) A serious problem, not among the top two or three
  4) A problem, but not a serious one
  5) Hardly a problem at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most serious problem 220 6.3% 6.3% -2
Among the two or three most serious problems 2069 59.7% 66% -.48
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 1079 31.1% 97.1% 1.05
A problem, but not a serious one 82 2.4% 99.5% 2.57
Hardly a problem at all 12 .3% 99.8% 4.1
No opinion 6 .2% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The most serious problem 9.1%
112
4.8%
107
6.4%
219
Among the two or three most serious problems 60.5%
744
59.2%
1314
59.7%
2058
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 29.0%
357
32.3%
717
31.2%
1074
A problem, but not a serious one 1.0%
12
3.0%
67
2.3%
79
Hardly a problem at all 0.2%
2
0.4%
9
0.3%
11
No opinion 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
2218

3447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
The most serious problem 5.8%
171
9.8%
49
6.4%
220
Among the two or three most serious problems 59.6%
1760
59.5%
297
59.6%
2057
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 31.5%
931
29.1%
145
31.2%
1076
A problem, but not a serious one 2.5%
75
1.2%
6
2.3%
81
Hardly a problem at all 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
No opinion 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
499

3450


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
The most serious problem 6.4%
82
6.6%
35
6.2%
45
6.1%
56
6.3%
218
Among the two or three most serious problems 58.9%
750
54.8%
290
61.6%
450
61.8%
563
59.6%
2053
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 31.6%
402
35.3%
187
29.8%
218
29.5%
269
31.2%
1076
A problem, but not a serious one 2.7%
34
2.5%
13
2.1%
15
2.1%
19
2.4%
81
Hardly a problem at all 0.3%
4
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
No opinion 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
529
100.0%
731
100.0%
911

3445


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
The most serious problem 10.7%
57
5.2%
79
5.1%
55
6.9%
15
6.2%
206
Among the two or three most serious problems 55.0%
292
60.0%
915
62.5%
673
57.3%
125
59.9%
2005
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 30.9%
164
32.1%
489
29.8%
321
32.1%
70
31.2%
1044
A problem, but not a serious one 2.3%
12
2.2%
33
2.4%
26
3.2%
7
2.3%
78
Hardly a problem at all 0.4%
2
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
No opinion 0.8%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1076
100.0%
218

3349


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
The most serious problem 15.9%
7
10.3%
75
4.7%
93
5.9%
41
6.3%
216
Among the two or three most serious problems 50.0%
22
54.4%
398
61.7%
1210
60.1%
416
59.7%
2046
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 27.3%
12
31.9%
233
31.0%
608
31.5%
218
31.2%
1071
A problem, but not a serious one 4.5%
2
2.5%
18
2.2%
44
2.2%
15
2.3%
79
Hardly a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
10
No opinion 2.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
731
100.0%
1961
100.0%
692

3428


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
The most serious problem 4.0%
14
4.8%
42
6.0%
42
5.7%
51
11.1%
70
6.4%
219
Among the two or three most serious problems 60.9%
215
62.1%
540
62.3%
437
60.4%
538
51.5%
324
59.6%
2054
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 33.4%
118
30.6%
266
30.1%
211
30.9%
275
32.4%
204
31.2%
1074
A problem, but not a serious one 1.7%
6
2.3%
20
1.6%
11
2.0%
18
4.0%
25
2.3%
80
Hardly a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
11
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
870
100.0%
702
100.0%
890
100.0%
629

3444


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
The most serious problem 6.0%
199
11.8%
16
6.3%
215
Among the two or three most serious problems 59.8%
1972
56.6%
77
59.7%
2049
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 31.4%
1035
26.5%
36
31.2%
1071
A problem, but not a serious one 2.3%
76
3.7%
5
2.4%
81
Hardly a problem at all 0.3%
9
1.5%
2
0.3%
11
No opinion 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3297
100.0%
136

3433


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
The most serious problem 7.3%
95
5.2%
34
6.1%
86
7.5%
4
6.4%
219
Among the two or three most serious problems 67.9%
889
59.7%
390
51.8%
729
56.6%
30
59.5%
2038
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 23.9%
313
30.8%
201
38.2%
538
30.2%
16
31.2%
1068
A problem, but not a serious one 0.7%
9
3.4%
22
3.3%
47
5.7%
3
2.4%
81
Hardly a problem at all 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No opinion 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1310
100.0%
653
100.0%
1407
100.0%
53

3423


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
The most serious problem 8.7%
82
7.3%
67
3.1%
34
7.5%
37
6.4%
220
Among the two or three most serious problems 54.9%
516
56.0%
511
62.4%
692
69.2%
343
59.6%
2062
A serious problem, not among the top two or three 33.1%
311
33.8%
308
31.7%
352
21.4%
106
31.2%
1077
A problem, but not a serious one 2.3%
22
2.5%
23
2.4%
27
1.8%
9
2.3%
81
Hardly a problem at all 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
11
No opinion 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
912
100.0%
1109
100.0%
496

3457