Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESCRTN2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ OR STUDIED "RESTORING CREATION": What effect, if any, did reading this report have on your attitude and behavior concerning the environment? -- Second answer
  1) Motivated me to get involved
  3) None
  4) Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues
  5) Confirmed what I already knew

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Motivated me to get involved 9 27.3% 27.3% -1.57
None 2 6.1% 33.3% -.11
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 21 63.6% 97% .62
Confirmed what I already knew 1 3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 18.2%
2
31.8%
7
27.3%
9
None 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 81.8%
9
54.5%
12
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22

33


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 25.0%
7
40.0%
2
27.3%
9
None 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 64.3%
18
60.0%
3
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
5

33


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 40.0%
4
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
20.0%
2
28.1%
9
None 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 40.0%
4
60.0%
3
71.4%
5
80.0%
8
62.5%
20
Confirmed what I already knew 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

32


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 20.0%
1
33.3%
5
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
None 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 80.0%
4
53.3%
8
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

33


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
20.0%
2
27.3%
9
None 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
59.1%
13
70.0%
7
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

33


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
37.5%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
None 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 100.0%
2
83.3%
10
50.0%
4
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

33


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 31.0%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
None 3.4%
1
25.0%
1
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 62.1%
18
75.0%
3
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
4

33


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 28.6%
6
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
27.3%
9
None 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 61.9%
13
100.0%
7
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

33


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Motivated me to get involved 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
14.3%
1
27.3%
9
None 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Showed (convinced) me that this is an appropriate issue for the church-part of God's command to be stewards of creation; made me more sensitive to these issues 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
59.1%
13
85.7%
6
63.6%
21
Confirmed what I already knew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

33

Bookmark and Share