Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGENV4

In the past year, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) -- Heard a sermon during Sunday morning worship that emphasized environmental issues
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1131 30.5% 30.5% -1.28
No 1873 50.5% 81% .17
Not sure 706 19% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
354
32.4%
772
30.6%
1126
No 47.5%
620
52.1%
1240
50.5%
1860
Not sure 25.3%
330
15.5%
369
19.0%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
2381

3685


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
973
28.4%
152
30.5%
1125
No 51.1%
1610
47.6%
255
50.6%
1865
Not sure 18.1%
570
24.1%
129
18.9%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
3153
100.0%
536

3689


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
414
27.1%
155
30.0%
234
32.2%
316
30.4%
1119
No 50.5%
682
55.1%
316
49.3%
384
49.2%
482
50.6%
1864
Not sure 18.9%
255
17.8%
102
20.7%
161
18.6%
182
19.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
573
100.0%
779
100.0%
980

3683


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
167
32.0%
512
31.8%
371
27.5%
63
31.1%
1113
No 51.7%
303
50.7%
813
49.3%
575
47.6%
109
50.2%
1800
Not sure 19.8%
116
17.3%
277
18.9%
220
24.9%
57
18.7%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
1602
100.0%
1166
100.0%
229

3583


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
13
18.1%
141
35.4%
738
29.9%
224
30.4%
1116
No 44.0%
22
56.7%
442
48.5%
1012
50.4%
378
50.6%
1854
Not sure 30.0%
15
25.2%
196
16.1%
337
19.7%
148
19.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
779
100.0%
2087
100.0%
750

3666


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
119
35.3%
321
35.3%
267
30.5%
296
17.9%
122
30.6%
1125
No 47.7%
173
47.7%
434
47.7%
361
50.2%
487
59.0%
402
50.4%
1857
Not sure 19.6%
71
17.0%
155
17.0%
129
19.3%
187
23.1%
157
19.0%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
910
100.0%
757
100.0%
970
100.0%
681

3681


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
1076
34.7%
50
30.7%
1126
No 50.4%
1777
49.3%
71
50.4%
1848
Not sure 19.0%
670
16.0%
23
18.9%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
3523
100.0%
144

3667


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
570
28.6%
201
21.9%
332
30.9%
17
30.6%
1120
No 43.4%
600
54.1%
381
55.1%
837
50.9%
28
50.4%
1846
Not sure 15.3%
212
17.3%
122
23.0%
350
18.2%
10
19.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
704
100.0%
1519
100.0%
55

3660


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
187
21.1%
207
45.5%
545
37.3%
189
30.5%
1128
No 47.9%
484
58.9%
578
49.1%
588
42.8%
217
50.5%
1867
Not sure 33.6%
340
20.1%
197
5.3%
64
19.9%
101
19.0%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
982
100.0%
1197
100.0%
507

3697