Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991 - The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STDYBKEN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION HAS HAD A SERIES OF STUDY SESSIONS ON ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES IN THE PAST YEAR: Did you use the "Keeping and Healing Study Book?"
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 89 10% 10% -2.01
No 575 64.5% 74.4% -.27
Not sure 228 25.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
29
10.2%
59
9.9%
88
No 59.4%
183
67.8%
392
64.9%
575
Not sure 31.2%
96
22.0%
127
25.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
578

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
71
12.8%
17
9.9%
88
No 66.9%
504
53.4%
71
64.9%
575
Not sure 23.6%
178
33.8%
45
25.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
133

886


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
25
17.0%
25
8.5%
15
9.7%
23
10.0%
88
No 66.0%
212
65.3%
96
66.5%
117
62.3%
147
65.0%
572
Not sure 26.2%
84
17.7%
26
25.0%
44
28.0%
66
25.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
236

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
13
10.4%
39
10.7%
31
6.3%
4
10.0%
87
No 64.0%
89
66.4%
249
65.2%
189
56.3%
36
64.9%
563
Not sure 26.6%
37
23.2%
87
24.1%
70
37.5%
24
25.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
375
100.0%
290
100.0%
64

868


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.7%
7
11.8%
63
8.8%
16
9.8%
86
No 44.4%
4
59.3%
89
69.0%
369
59.3%
108
65.1%
570
Not sure 55.6%
5
36.0%
54
19.3%
103
31.9%
58
25.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
150
100.0%
535
100.0%
182

876


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
13
9.2%
19
16.2%
32
6.6%
15
5.4%
9
9.9%
88
No 62.5%
55
66.7%
138
63.1%
125
68.6%
155
60.8%
101
64.9%
574
Not sure 22.7%
20
24.2%
50
20.7%
41
24.8%
56
33.7%
56
25.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
207
100.0%
198
100.0%
226
100.0%
166

885


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
86
5.9%
2
10.0%
88
No 64.6%
547
70.6%
24
64.8%
571
Not sure 25.3%
214
23.5%
8
25.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
34

881


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
58
10.3%
16
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
88
No 63.0%
264
66.5%
103
65.8%
194
88.9%
8
64.8%
569
Not sure 23.2%
97
23.2%
36
29.5%
87
11.1%
1
25.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
155
100.0%
295
100.0%
9

878


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
6
4.8%
9
16.3%
56
11.0%
17
9.9%
88
No 49.5%
100
66.1%
125
78.1%
268
53.2%
82
64.8%
575
Not sure 47.5%
96
29.1%
55
5.5%
19
35.7%
55
25.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
189
100.0%
343
100.0%
154

888

Bookmark and Share