Presbyterian Panel Survey, September 1991: The Environment

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVQUAL3

Below is a list of some things that have been proposed to improve the quality of our environment. For each one, please indicate whether it is something you think would do enough good so you would be willing to see it happen in your community, or whether you think it would not do enough to be worth the inconvenience or extra cost. -- Institute mandatory recycling of bottles, cans and newspapers, even though this means you will have to sort your trash and need to make extra space to keep separate types of trash
  1) Willing
  2) Not worth cost or inconvenience
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Willing 3512 92.1% 92.1% -.28
Not worth cost or inconvenience 216 5.7% 97.8% 2.45
Don't know 84 2.2% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Willing 92.9%
1252
91.7%
2238
92.2%
3490
Not worth cost or inconvenience 4.2%
57
6.4%
157
5.7%
214
Don't know 2.8%
38
1.8%
45
2.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
2440

3787


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Willing 92.3%
2982
91.1%
511
92.1%
3493
Not worth cost or inconvenience 5.8%
187
5.0%
28
5.7%
215
Don't know 1.9%
61
3.9%
22
2.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
3230
100.0%
561

3791


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Willing 89.4%
1241
91.7%
539
97.5%
784
91.7%
922
92.1%
3486
Not worth cost or inconvenience 7.6%
105
6.0%
35
2.1%
17
5.8%
58
5.7%
215
Don't know 3.0%
42
2.4%
14
0.4%
3
2.5%
25
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
588
100.0%
804
100.0%
1005

3785


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Willing 88.4%
541
92.7%
1529
93.2%
1102
93.5%
217
92.2%
3389
Not worth cost or inconvenience 7.2%
44
5.0%
82
5.5%
65
5.6%
13
5.6%
204
Don't know 4.4%
27
2.3%
38
1.3%
15
0.9%
2
2.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1649
100.0%
1182
100.0%
232

3675


Education (I-EDUCHI)

High schl College Grad TOTAL
Willing 85.2%
46
91.0%
741
92.1%
1969
93.8%
714
92.1%
3470
Not worth cost or inconvenience 11.1%
6
5.2%
42
5.9%
127
4.9%
37
5.6%
212
Don't know 3.7%
2
3.8%
31
1.9%
41
1.3%
10
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
814
100.0%
2137
100.0%
761

3766


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Willing 95.6%
351
93.8%
862
92.8%
720
90.4%
906
89.8%
646
92.1%
3485
Not worth cost or inconvenience 3.5%
13
4.5%
41
5.0%
39
7.6%
76
6.3%
45
5.7%
214
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.7%
16
2.2%
17
2.0%
20
3.9%
28
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
919
100.0%
776
100.0%
1002
100.0%
719

3783


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Willing 92.4%
3343
85.3%
128
92.1%
3471
Not worth cost or inconvenience 5.4%
194
12.0%
18
5.6%
212
Don't know 2.2%
80
2.7%
4
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
3617
100.0%
150

3767


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independen Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Willing 94.1%
1350
92.8%
668
90.3%
1399
87.9%
51
92.2%
3468
Not worth cost or inconvenience 3.9%
56
5.7%
41
7.0%
108
8.6%
5
5.6%
210
Don't know 2.0%
29
1.5%
11
2.7%
42
3.4%
2
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1435
100.0%
720
100.0%
1549
100.0%
58

3762


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Willing 91.6%
954
91.1%
920
92.9%
1124
93.3%
502
92.1%
3500
Not worth cost or inconvenience 5.5%
57
6.1%
62
5.4%
65
5.8%
31
5.7%
215
Don't know 2.9%
30
2.8%
28
1.7%
21
0.9%
5
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1010
100.0%
1210
100.0%
538

3799