Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MILES_2

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How far do you live from each congregation?
  1) 1 mile or less
  2) 2-3 miles
  3) 4-5 miles
  4) 6-9 miles
  5) 10-14 miles
  6) 15 miles or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 mile or less 83 50.3% 50.3% -.81
2-3 miles 17 10.3% 60.6% -.26
4-5 miles 20 12.1% 72.7% .28
6-9 miles 15 9.1% 81.8% .82
10-14 miles 7 4.2% 86.1% 1.37
15 miles or more 23 13.9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 mile or less 49.3%
71
63.2%
12
50.9%
83
2-3 miles 9.7%
14
15.8%
3
10.4%
17
4-5 miles 11.1%
16
10.5%
2
11.0%
18
6-9 miles 9.0%
13
10.5%
2
9.2%
15
10-14 miles 4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
15 miles or more 16.0%
23
0.0%
0
14.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
19

163


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 mile or less 52.3%
46
56.3%
18
39.0%
16
75.0%
3
50.3%
83
2-3 miles 6.8%
6
12.5%
4
14.6%
6
25.0%
1
10.3%
17
4-5 miles 13.6%
12
15.6%
5
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
20
6-9 miles 11.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
15
10-14 miles 4.5%
4
6.3%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
15 miles or more 11.4%
10
9.4%
3
24.4%
10
0.0%
0
13.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
32
100.0%
41
100.0%
4

165


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 mile or less 42.9%
24
58.1%
18
51.3%
20
55.3%
21
50.6%
83
2-3 miles 7.1%
4
12.9%
4
10.3%
4
13.2%
5
10.4%
17
4-5 miles 14.3%
8
9.7%
3
15.4%
6
7.9%
3
12.2%
20
6-9 miles 8.9%
5
3.2%
1
10.3%
4
10.5%
4
8.5%
14
10-14 miles 7.1%
4
3.2%
1
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
4.3%
7
15 miles or more 19.6%
11
12.9%
4
10.3%
4
10.5%
4
14.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
38

164


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 mile or less 50.0%
4
50.3%
77
66.7%
2
50.6%
83
2-3 miles 12.5%
1
10.5%
16
0.0%
0
10.4%
17
4-5 miles 12.5%
1
11.8%
18
33.3%
1
12.2%
20
6-9 miles 12.5%
1
9.2%
14
0.0%
0
9.1%
15
10-14 miles 0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
15 miles or more 12.5%
1
14.4%
22
0.0%
0
14.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
153
100.0%
3

164


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 mile or less 46.4%
13
50.7%
68
50.0%
81
2-3 miles 10.7%
3
10.4%
14
10.5%
17
4-5 miles 14.3%
4
11.9%
16
12.3%
20
6-9 miles 10.7%
3
9.0%
12
9.3%
15
10-14 miles 3.6%
1
4.5%
6
4.3%
7
15 miles or more 14.3%
4
13.4%
18
13.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134

162


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 mile or less 54.5%
60
36.7%
11
48.0%
12
50.3%
83
2-3 miles 8.2%
9
20.0%
6
8.0%
2
10.3%
17
4-5 miles 10.9%
12
13.3%
4
16.0%
4
12.1%
20
6-9 miles 7.3%
8
6.7%
2
20.0%
5
9.1%
15
10-14 miles 4.5%
5
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
15 miles or more 14.5%
16
16.7%
5
8.0%
2
13.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
30
100.0%
25

165


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 mile or less 71.4%
15
58.1%
54
29.2%
14
0.0%
0
50.3%
83
2-3 miles 4.8%
1
8.6%
8
14.6%
7
33.3%
1
10.3%
17
4-5 miles 9.5%
2
9.7%
9
16.7%
8
33.3%
1
12.1%
20
6-9 miles 9.5%
2
8.6%
8
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
15
10-14 miles 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
15 miles or more 4.8%
1
9.7%
9
25.0%
12
33.3%
1
13.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
48
100.0%
3

165


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 mile or less 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.5%
59
34.8%
24
50.3%
83
2-3 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
9
11.6%
8
10.3%
17
4-5 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
10
14.5%
10
12.1%
20
6-9 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
9
8.7%
6
9.1%
15
10-14 miles 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
3
5.8%
4
4.2%
7
15 miles or more 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
6
24.6%
17
13.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
96
100.0%
69

165

Bookmark and Share