Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPSTN

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Other leadership positions
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1686 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 424 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
1351
75.6%
304
80.1%
1655
Checked 18.8%
313
24.4%
98
19.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
471
76.6%
295
79.9%
872
67.9%
19
80.0%
1657
Checked 16.9%
96
23.4%
90
20.1%
220
32.1%
9
20.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
625
76.2%
262
80.7%
364
78.1%
435
79.9%
1686
Checked 17.5%
133
23.8%
82
19.3%
87
21.9%
122
20.1%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
59
79.3%
1567
85.7%
24
79.6%
1650
Checked 13.2%
9
20.7%
409
14.3%
4
20.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1976
100.0%
28

2072


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
897
81.5%
782
80.0%
1679
Checked 21.3%
243
18.5%
177
20.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
295
75.7%
337
77.5%
389
85.7%
222
85.0%
408
80.0%
1651
Checked 21.8%
82
24.3%
108
22.5%
113
14.3%
37
15.0%
72
20.0%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
275
80.3%
525
79.7%
569
80.9%
203
80.3%
1572
Checked 18.9%
64
19.7%
129
20.3%
145
19.1%
48
19.7%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
637
98.2%
1049
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.9%
1686
Checked 38.9%
405
1.8%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.1%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1068
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2110