Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_11

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It is very competitive.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 67 5.4% 5.4% -2.44
Fairly well 190 15.2% 20.6% -1.29
Not very well 524 41.9% 62.5% -.15
Not at all 453 36.2% 98.7% 1
Don't know 16 1.3% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 5.1%
56
6.9%
10
5.3%
66
Fairly well 15.4%
169
13.9%
20
15.3%
189
Not very well 42.6%
466
37.5%
54
42.0%
520
Not at all 35.5%
389
41.0%
59
36.2%
448
Don't know 1.4%
15
0.7%
1
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
144

1239


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 4.4%
29
5.3%
14
7.5%
22
4.8%
1
5.3%
66
Fairly well 16.3%
108
13.6%
36
13.9%
41
19.0%
4
15.2%
189
Not very well 43.0%
285
43.9%
116
38.3%
113
38.1%
8
42.0%
522
Not at all 34.7%
230
36.0%
95
39.7%
117
38.1%
8
36.2%
450
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
264
100.0%
295
100.0%
21

1243


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 5.2%
23
4.4%
9
4.8%
13
6.4%
21
5.3%
66
Fairly well 15.5%
69
18.6%
38
12.3%
33
14.4%
47
15.0%
187
Not very well 41.6%
185
38.7%
79
47.2%
127
40.8%
133
42.1%
524
Not at all 36.6%
163
38.2%
78
33.8%
91
36.5%
119
36.3%
451
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.8%
6
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
204
100.0%
269
100.0%
326

1244


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 11.3%
6
4.9%
57
10.5%
2
5.2%
65
Fairly well 18.9%
10
15.0%
176
21.1%
4
15.2%
190
Not very well 41.5%
22
42.1%
494
36.8%
7
42.0%
523
Not at all 24.5%
13
36.9%
433
31.6%
6
36.3%
452
Don't know 3.8%
2
1.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1174
100.0%
19

1246


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 3.3%
7
5.7%
59
5.3%
66
Fairly well 11.5%
24
16.0%
166
15.3%
190
Not very well 41.1%
86
42.2%
437
42.0%
523
Not at all 42.6%
89
34.8%
361
36.1%
450
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.3%
13
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
1036

1245


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 4.1%
31
7.7%
20
6.9%
16
5.4%
67
Fairly well 13.5%
101
17.3%
45
18.1%
42
15.1%
188
Not very well 43.9%
329
38.5%
100
40.1%
93
42.0%
522
Not at all 37.1%
278
35.8%
93
33.6%
78
36.2%
449
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
260
100.0%
232

1242


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 3.6%
3
4.9%
30
5.4%
26
10.3%
7
5.3%
66
Fairly well 10.7%
9
11.8%
72
19.7%
95
20.6%
14
15.3%
190
Not very well 27.4%
23
41.4%
252
45.8%
221
38.2%
26
42.0%
522
Not at all 53.6%
45
40.5%
246
28.4%
137
30.9%
21
36.1%
449
Don't know 4.8%
4
1.3%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
608
100.0%
483
100.0%
68

1243


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.6%
39
6.8%
28
5.4%
67
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
109
19.8%
81
15.2%
190
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.0%
370
37.7%
154
41.9%
524
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.9%
310
35.0%
143
36.2%
453
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
13
0.7%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
841
100.0%
409

1250