Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region of residence [imputed from mailing address]
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 1947 36.1% 36.1% -1.13
Midwest 864 16% 52.1% -.31
South 1148 21.3% 73.4% .5
West 1434 26.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 35.9%
1039
36.7%
205
36.0%
1244
Midwest 16.3%
472
17.0%
95
16.4%
567
South 21.4%
621
21.3%
119
21.4%
740
West 26.4%
764
25.0%
140
26.2%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
2896
100.0%
559

3455


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Northeast 37.0%
480
34.5%
234
35.6%
511
26.4%
14
35.7%
1239
Midwest 18.2%
236
15.6%
106
15.2%
218
20.8%
11
16.5%
571
South 19.7%
256
23.2%
157
22.3%
320
20.8%
11
21.5%
744
West 25.1%
326
26.7%
181
27.0%
388
32.1%
17
26.3%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
678
100.0%
1437
100.0%
53

3466


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
1947
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
1947
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
864
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
864
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1148
0.0%
0
21.3%
1148
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1434
26.6%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
1947
100.0%
864
100.0%
1148
100.0%
1434

5393


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Northeast 35.3%
47
35.9%
1180
28.8%
15
35.8%
1242
Midwest 12.0%
16
16.6%
546
21.2%
11
16.5%
573
South 25.6%
34
21.2%
696
17.3%
9
21.3%
739
West 27.1%
36
26.2%
861
32.7%
17
26.4%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
3283
100.0%
52

3468


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 35.8%
490
35.9%
763
35.8%
1253
Midwest 16.9%
232
16.1%
343
16.4%
575
South 20.8%
285
21.8%
464
21.4%
749
West 26.5%
363
26.2%
556
26.3%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
2126

3496


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Northeast 38.7%
146
30.1%
134
36.7%
184
39.8%
103
36.5%
175
36.0%
742
Midwest 13.3%
50
18.7%
83
17.9%
90
16.2%
42
14.8%
71
16.3%
336
South 20.2%
76
21.8%
97
21.9%
110
21.2%
55
21.7%
104
21.4%
442
West 27.9%
105
29.4%
131
23.5%
118
22.8%
59
27.1%
130
26.3%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Northeast 36.3%
301
33.4%
98
36.7%
99
35.8%
498
Midwest 16.7%
139
17.1%
50
15.6%
42
16.6%
231
South 20.7%
172
23.2%
68
21.9%
59
21.5%
299
West 26.3%
218
26.3%
77
25.9%
70
26.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
293
100.0%
270

1393


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Northeast 33.3%
113
37.0%
242
34.9%
249
36.7%
92
35.5%
696
Midwest 17.4%
59
16.4%
107
16.7%
119
13.5%
34
16.3%
319
South 21.2%
72
22.9%
150
20.7%
148
21.9%
55
21.7%
425
West 28.0%
95
23.7%
155
27.7%
198
27.9%
70
26.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Northeast 32.4%
36
36.2%
250
34.6%
179
45.9%
34
35.8%
499
Midwest 19.8%
22
15.1%
104
18.3%
95
14.9%
11
16.7%
232
South 25.2%
28
22.3%
154
20.3%
105
14.9%
11
21.4%
298
West 22.5%
25
26.4%
182
26.8%
139
24.3%
18
26.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
690
100.0%
518
100.0%
74

1393


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Northeast 32.1%
533
39.0%
568
37.2%
576
37.0%
270
36.1%
1947
Midwest 18.0%
298
13.6%
198
14.9%
231
18.8%
137
16.0%
864
South 22.7%
376
20.5%
298
20.4%
316
21.6%
158
21.3%
1148
West 27.2%
452
26.9%
392
27.5%
425
22.6%
165
26.6%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
1659
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1548
100.0%
730

5393