Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RCVBOPMT

Listed below are many types of information that are currently available to the members, elders and ministers of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Please think about each type of information and tell us if you personally want to receive it. Do you personally want to receive news coverage of -- Meetings of the Board of Pensions?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 291 9.6% 9.6% -1.92
Yes, probably 613 20.3% 29.9% -.93
No, probably not 1269 41.9% 71.8% .06
No, definitely not 693 22.9% 94.7% 1.05
No opinion 161 5.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.1%
177
8.0%
26
9.8%
203
Yes, probably 20.9%
366
16.0%
52
20.1%
418
No, probably not 41.9%
734
45.2%
147
42.4%
881
No, definitely not 22.9%
401
20.9%
68
22.6%
469
No opinion 4.2%
74
9.8%
32
5.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1752
100.0%
325

2077


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.7%
87
10.5%
43
9.1%
75
9.4%
3
10.0%
208
Yes, probably 22.7%
185
20.8%
85
17.1%
141
15.6%
5
20.0%
416
No, probably not 41.3%
337
40.4%
165
44.7%
368
37.5%
12
42.4%
882
No, definitely not 20.7%
169
23.5%
96
23.5%
194
31.3%
10
22.6%
469
No opinion 4.5%
37
4.7%
19
5.6%
46
6.3%
2
5.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
408
100.0%
824
100.0%
32

2079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.4%
113
8.5%
41
9.6%
63
9.2%
72
9.6%
289
Yes, probably 20.9%
227
18.8%
91
20.3%
134
19.8%
155
20.2%
607
No, probably not 42.8%
464
43.7%
212
40.8%
269
41.0%
321
42.0%
1266
No, definitely not 20.9%
227
23.7%
115
24.4%
161
23.9%
187
22.9%
690
No opinion 5.0%
54
5.4%
26
4.9%
32
6.1%
48
5.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
485
100.0%
659
100.0%
783

3012


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.2%
7
9.9%
194
15.0%
6
9.9%
207
Yes, probably 28.2%
24
19.7%
385
22.5%
9
20.1%
418
No, probably not 35.3%
30
42.8%
838
42.5%
17
42.5%
885
No, definitely not 23.5%
20
22.4%
438
17.5%
7
22.3%
465
No opinion 4.7%
4
5.2%
102
2.5%
1
5.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
1957
100.0%
40

2082


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.4%
56
11.3%
152
9.9%
208
Yes, probably 14.9%
113
23.0%
308
20.0%
421
No, probably not 44.6%
339
41.0%
549
42.3%
888
No, definitely not 25.3%
192
21.2%
284
22.7%
476
No opinion 7.9%
60
3.5%
47
5.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
1340

2100


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.7%
10
5.9%
14
3.0%
8
3.2%
4
4.2%
11
4.3%
47
Yes, probably 7.9%
17
10.5%
25
9.1%
24
14.4%
18
7.3%
19
9.4%
103
No, probably not 50.5%
108
45.8%
109
46.0%
121
47.2%
59
50.2%
130
48.0%
527
No, definitely not 28.5%
61
28.6%
68
34.6%
91
28.0%
35
28.2%
73
29.8%
328
No opinion 8.4%
18
9.2%
22
7.2%
19
7.2%
9
10.0%
26
8.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
238
100.0%
263
100.0%
125
100.0%
259

1099


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.9%
92
17.7%
37
16.3%
31
16.4%
160
Yes, probably 29.9%
173
34.9%
73
35.8%
68
32.1%
314
No, probably not 36.9%
213
35.4%
74
34.7%
66
36.1%
353
No, definitely not 16.1%
93
11.0%
23
12.1%
23
14.2%
139
No opinion 1.2%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
209
100.0%
190

977


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.4%
8
4.2%
15
4.2%
16
5.4%
7
4.4%
46
Yes, probably 10.6%
19
9.6%
34
9.1%
35
10.9%
14
9.7%
102
No, probably not 45.6%
82
49.2%
175
45.2%
173
52.7%
68
47.5%
498
No, definitely not 28.3%
51
26.4%
94
33.9%
130
27.1%
35
29.6%
310
No opinion 11.1%
20
10.7%
38
7.6%
29
3.9%
5
8.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
356
100.0%
383
100.0%
129

1048


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.9%
14
17.0%
82
15.2%
55
15.7%
8
16.3%
159
Yes, probably 32.5%
27
31.1%
150
34.1%
123
29.4%
15
32.2%
315
No, probably not 34.9%
29
36.2%
175
37.7%
136
27.5%
14
36.2%
354
No, definitely not 14.5%
12
13.7%
66
12.7%
46
27.5%
14
14.1%
138
No opinion 1.2%
1
2.1%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
483
100.0%
361
100.0%
51

978


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes, definitely 3.5%
29
4.3%
35
16.2%
147
16.8%
80
9.6%
291
Yes, probably 7.3%
61
12.1%
98
34.1%
309
30.5%
145
20.3%
613
No, probably not 46.0%
383
49.8%
405
35.9%
326
32.6%
155
41.9%
1269
No, definitely not 32.7%
272
27.2%
221
12.5%
113
18.3%
87
22.9%
693
No opinion 10.5%
87
6.6%
54
1.3%
12
1.7%
8
5.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
813
100.0%
907
100.0%
475

3027