Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BAPTPRCH

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BAPTIZED: Were you baptized in a Presbyterian church?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1101 53.3% 53.3% -.92
Yes 941 45.5% 98.8% 1
Don't know 24 1.2% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 56.1%
916
42.1%
164
53.4%
1080
Yes 43.0%
702
55.4%
216
45.4%
918
Don't know 0.9%
14
2.6%
10
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1632
100.0%
390

2022


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 53.1%
294
54.9%
206
53.1%
569
53.6%
15
53.5%
1084
Yes 45.5%
252
44.3%
166
45.8%
490
46.4%
13
45.4%
921
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.8%
3
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
375
100.0%
1071
100.0%
28

2028


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 53.3%
393
55.8%
188
49.9%
223
54.6%
297
53.3%
1101
Yes 45.7%
337
42.7%
144
49.4%
221
43.9%
239
45.5%
941
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
337
100.0%
447
100.0%
544

2066


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 60.0%
39
53.2%
1030
51.9%
14
53.4%
1083
Yes 40.0%
26
45.6%
884
44.4%
12
45.4%
922
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
23
3.7%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1937
100.0%
27

2029


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.8%
590
53.8%
504
53.2%
1094
Yes 46.1%
515
45.0%
422
45.6%
937
Don't know 1.2%
13
1.2%
11
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
937

2055


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 48.0%
177
53.7%
234
48.3%
238
52.6%
133
63.0%
296
53.3%
1078
Yes 50.1%
185
45.2%
197
49.9%
246
47.4%
120
36.4%
171
45.5%
919
Don't know 1.9%
7
1.1%
5
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
436
100.0%
493
100.0%
253
100.0%
470

2021


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 43.7%
145
52.6%
334
54.6%
384
63.7%
158
53.2%
1021
Yes 54.2%
180
45.8%
291
44.8%
315
35.5%
88
45.6%
874
Don't know 2.1%
7
1.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
635
100.0%
703
100.0%
248

1918


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 55.5%
566
51.1%
535
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.3%
1101
Yes 43.1%
439
47.9%
502
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
941
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
1047
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2066