Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFSYNOD

Think about all of the information you currently receive on each of the following topics. At the present time, would you say you receive as much information as you would like to receive on each topic, or would you like to receive more or less information on each topic? Information currently received about -- Programs and activities of your synod
  1) Currently receive right amount
  2) Want more
  3) Want less
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Currently receive right amount 1618 53.8% 53.8% -.79
Want more 615 20.4% 74.2% .15
Want less 400 13.3% 87.5% 1.08
Not sure 375 12.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 54.4%
943
46.6%
152
53.2%
1095
Want more 20.3%
352
23.3%
76
20.8%
428
Want less 13.6%
235
13.2%
43
13.5%
278
Not sure 11.8%
204
16.9%
55
12.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
326

2060


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 54.7%
443
50.8%
203
53.1%
436
48.4%
15
53.2%
1097
Want more 18.4%
149
22.0%
88
22.7%
186
19.4%
6
20.8%
429
Want less 15.6%
126
16.0%
64
10.5%
86
12.9%
4
13.6%
280
Not sure 11.4%
92
11.3%
45
13.8%
113
19.4%
6
12.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
400
100.0%
821
100.0%
31

2062


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 53.3%
577
57.9%
278
54.3%
354
51.7%
402
53.8%
1611
Want more 21.7%
235
16.5%
79
19.8%
129
21.7%
169
20.4%
612
Want less 12.7%
138
13.8%
66
13.7%
89
13.4%
104
13.3%
397
Not sure 12.3%
133
11.9%
57
12.3%
80
13.2%
103
12.5%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
480
100.0%
652
100.0%
778

2993


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 48.1%
39
53.5%
1041
47.5%
19
53.2%
1099
Want more 30.9%
25
20.4%
396
25.0%
10
20.9%
431
Want less 8.6%
7
13.7%
267
12.5%
5
13.5%
279
Not sure 12.3%
10
12.3%
240
15.0%
6
12.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1944
100.0%
40

2065


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 50.1%
378
54.7%
727
53.0%
1105
Want more 23.3%
176
19.6%
261
21.0%
437
Want less 9.8%
74
15.7%
208
13.5%
282
Not sure 16.8%
127
10.0%
133
12.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
1329

2084


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 49.1%
107
54.7%
129
46.6%
118
46.0%
58
50.6%
128
49.7%
540
Want more 27.1%
59
25.8%
61
21.7%
55
26.2%
33
22.5%
57
24.4%
265
Want less 6.4%
14
6.8%
16
7.9%
20
4.8%
6
7.1%
18
6.8%
74
Not sure 17.4%
38
12.7%
30
23.7%
60
23.0%
29
19.8%
50
19.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
236
100.0%
253
100.0%
126
100.0%
253

1086


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 54.3%
313
61.1%
127
59.3%
112
56.7%
552
Want more 16.8%
97
14.9%
31
20.6%
39
17.2%
167
Want less 24.0%
138
18.8%
39
15.3%
29
21.2%
206
Not sure 4.9%
28
5.3%
11
4.8%
9
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
208
100.0%
189

973


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 45.8%
82
50.9%
179
51.2%
192
49.2%
63
49.9%
516
Want more 26.8%
48
21.9%
77
25.9%
97
23.4%
30
24.4%
252
Want less 7.8%
14
7.1%
25
5.6%
21
6.3%
8
6.6%
68
Not sure 19.6%
35
20.2%
71
17.3%
65
21.1%
27
19.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
352
100.0%
375
100.0%
128

1034


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 48.8%
40
55.2%
267
60.8%
216
56.6%
30
56.8%
553
Want more 22.0%
18
17.6%
85
15.8%
56
15.1%
8
17.1%
167
Want less 25.6%
21
22.3%
108
18.6%
66
20.8%
11
21.1%
206
Not sure 3.7%
3
5.0%
24
4.8%
17
7.5%
4
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
484
100.0%
355
100.0%
53

974


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Currently receive right amount 51.1%
425
52.8%
424
54.6%
493
58.7%
276
53.8%
1618
Want more 21.5%
179
23.9%
192
17.1%
154
19.1%
90
20.4%
615
Want less 7.3%
61
7.1%
57
22.6%
204
16.6%
78
13.3%
400
Not sure 20.1%
167
16.2%
130
5.8%
52
5.5%
26
12.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
803
100.0%
903
100.0%
470

3008