Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOWCNGRE

Below is a list showing types of information the church could provide. Now we would like you to indicate how you would like to receive such information. If you are not interested in receiving a particular type of information, circle "not interested" for that item. Since we're also asking many other Presbyterians the same questions, please answer based entirely on how you personally want to receive such information. For the types of information that you are interested in receiving, please indicate which one of the following formats would be best for you personally. Other -- Stories/news about Presbyterian congregations
  1) General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church)
  2) More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers)
  3) Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics
  4) Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly
  5) Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions)
  6) Not interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 842 29% 29% -.99
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 921 31.7% 60.6% -.43
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 346 11.9% 72.5% .12
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 164 5.6% 78.2% .68
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 108 3.7% 81.9% 1.23
Not interested 527 18.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 28.2%
473
26.5%
83
27.9%
556
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 33.2%
557
31.0%
97
32.9%
654
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 10.9%
182
13.4%
42
11.3%
224
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 5.5%
93
5.1%
16
5.5%
109
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 4.1%
68
3.8%
12
4.0%
80
Not interested 18.1%
304
20.1%
63
18.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1677
100.0%
313

1990


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 30.4%
238
25.1%
98
27.3%
214
25.0%
8
28.0%
558
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 32.8%
257
37.9%
148
30.1%
236
34.4%
11
32.7%
652
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 9.4%
74
11.3%
44
13.2%
104
6.3%
2
11.3%
224
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 6.6%
52
5.4%
21
4.6%
36
0.0%
0
5.5%
109
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 3.8%
30
4.6%
18
3.7%
29
9.4%
3
4.0%
80
Not interested 17.0%
133
15.6%
61
21.1%
166
25.0%
8
18.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
390
100.0%
785
100.0%
32

1991


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 27.2%
284
27.5%
126
30.3%
192
30.6%
232
28.8%
834
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 33.7%
352
34.4%
158
27.4%
174
30.5%
231
31.6%
915
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 11.7%
122
11.1%
51
12.3%
78
12.4%
94
11.9%
345
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 5.0%
52
4.1%
19
8.2%
52
5.4%
41
5.7%
164
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 4.3%
45
3.1%
14
2.8%
18
4.1%
31
3.7%
108
Not interested 18.0%
188
19.8%
91
18.9%
120
16.9%
128
18.2%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
459
100.0%
634
100.0%
757

2893


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 37.8%
31
27.4%
514
37.8%
14
28.0%
559
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 29.3%
24
33.0%
620
35.1%
13
32.9%
657
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 15.9%
13
11.2%
210
5.4%
2
11.3%
225
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 3.7%
3
5.5%
104
10.8%
4
5.6%
111
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 4.9%
4
4.0%
76
0.0%
0
4.0%
80
Not interested 8.5%
7
18.8%
353
10.8%
4
18.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
1877
100.0%
37

1996


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 26.9%
195
28.6%
368
28.0%
563
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 31.2%
226
33.7%
434
32.8%
660
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 11.9%
86
10.8%
139
11.2%
225
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 3.7%
27
6.5%
83
5.5%
110
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 3.4%
25
4.2%
54
3.9%
79
Not interested 22.9%
166
16.2%
208
18.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
1286

2011


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 24.5%
51
27.7%
61
24.8%
62
22.1%
27
29.3%
73
26.1%
274
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 32.2%
67
30.5%
67
24.8%
62
26.2%
32
26.9%
67
28.1%
295
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 13.5%
28
12.3%
27
11.2%
28
14.8%
18
12.4%
31
12.6%
132
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 3.8%
8
2.7%
6
4.0%
10
4.1%
5
2.8%
7
3.4%
36
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 2.9%
6
3.2%
7
2.0%
5
4.1%
5
4.4%
11
3.2%
34
Not interested 23.1%
48
23.6%
52
33.2%
83
28.7%
35
24.1%
60
26.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
220
100.0%
250
100.0%
122
100.0%
249

1049


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 29.2%
163
32.0%
64
30.6%
56
30.1%
283
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 39.1%
218
41.0%
82
33.3%
61
38.4%
361
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 10.6%
59
7.5%
15
10.4%
19
9.9%
93
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 8.1%
45
7.5%
15
7.1%
13
7.8%
73
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 3.9%
22
4.0%
8
8.2%
15
4.8%
45
Not interested 9.1%
51
8.0%
16
10.4%
19
9.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
200
100.0%
183

941


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 23.3%
41
29.9%
101
24.0%
87
30.9%
38
26.7%
267
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 30.7%
54
29.3%
99
25.4%
92
26.0%
32
27.7%
277
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 15.3%
27
10.1%
34
13.8%
50
11.4%
14
12.5%
125
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 2.8%
5
1.8%
6
5.0%
18
3.3%
4
3.3%
33
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 1.7%
3
3.6%
12
3.6%
13
3.3%
4
3.2%
32
Not interested 26.1%
46
25.4%
86
28.2%
102
25.2%
31
26.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
338
100.0%
362
100.0%
123

999


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 32.5%
26
29.3%
137
30.2%
104
33.3%
17
30.1%
284
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 43.8%
35
39.8%
186
36.9%
127
27.5%
14
38.4%
362
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 2.5%
2
10.3%
48
10.2%
35
13.7%
7
9.8%
92
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 6.3%
5
8.8%
41
7.0%
24
5.9%
3
7.7%
73
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 6.3%
5
3.4%
16
5.5%
19
9.8%
5
4.8%
45
Not interested 8.8%
7
8.4%
39
10.2%
35
9.8%
5
9.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
467
100.0%
344
100.0%
51

942


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
General interest publication distributed to all Presbyterians (at no cost to recipients, but a large cost to the national church) 24.3%
193
30.3%
237
32.2%
283
28.4%
129
29.0%
842
More detailed general publication available by subscription (cost paid by subscribers) 24.7%
196
28.1%
220
40.1%
352
33.6%
153
31.7%
921
Special interest publication - publications produced by divisions of the church which address specific issues or topics 13.4%
106
13.0%
102
10.5%
92
10.1%
46
11.9%
346
Videotapes issued monthly or quarterly 2.8%
22
4.3%
34
7.7%
68
8.8%
40
5.6%
164
Computer-based communication system (for electronic mail, messages, and discussions) 3.0%
24
2.8%
22
3.4%
30
7.0%
32
3.7%
108
Not interested 31.8%
252
21.4%
167
6.0%
53
12.1%
55
18.1%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
782
100.0%
878
100.0%
455

2908