Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-SEX

What is your sex? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 1371 39.1% 39.1% -1.25
Male 2132 60.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 33.3%
962
68.0%
378
38.9%
1340
Male 66.7%
1931
32.0%
178
61.1%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
2893
100.0%
556

3449


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Female 39.0%
505
33.5%
228
41.1%
588
40.4%
21
38.8%
1342
Male 61.0%
791
66.5%
452
58.9%
842
59.6%
31
61.2%
2116
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
680
100.0%
1430
100.0%
52

3458


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 39.1%
490
40.3%
232
38.1%
285
39.5%
363
39.2%
1370
Male 60.9%
763
59.7%
343
61.9%
464
60.5%
556
60.8%
2126
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
575
100.0%
749
100.0%
919

3496


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Female 32.6%
43
39.1%
1282
46.2%
24
39.0%
1349
Male 67.4%
89
60.9%
1994
53.8%
28
61.0%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
3276
100.0%
52

3460


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
1371
0.0%
0
39.1%
1371
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
2132
60.9%
2132
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
2132

3503


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Female 58.9%
219
60.6%
269
56.7%
284
51.0%
131
42.9%
205
54.0%
1108
Male 41.1%
153
39.4%
175
43.3%
217
49.0%
126
57.1%
273
46.0%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
444
100.0%
501
100.0%
257
100.0%
478

2052


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Female 16.4%
136
15.6%
46
17.4%
47
16.4%
229
Male 83.6%
695
84.4%
248
82.6%
223
83.6%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
294
100.0%
270

1395


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Female 68.7%
230
55.0%
358
49.2%
350
45.2%
113
54.0%
1051
Male 31.3%
105
45.0%
293
50.8%
362
54.8%
137
46.0%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
651
100.0%
712
100.0%
250

1948


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Female 25.0%
28
16.6%
114
12.7%
66
27.0%
20
16.3%
228
Male 75.0%
84
83.4%
574
87.3%
455
73.0%
54
83.7%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
688
100.0%
521
100.0%
74

1395


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Female 60.7%
627
48.1%
513
13.6%
126
21.9%
105
39.1%
1371
Male 39.3%
406
51.9%
553
86.4%
798
78.1%
375
60.9%
2132
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1066
100.0%
924
100.0%
480

3503