Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1994 -- Communications Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHYBLNG3

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. -- It was the closest Presbyterian church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 497 41.5% 41.5% -1.19
No 701 58.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
414
46.1%
77
41.5%
491
No 59.2%
601
53.9%
90
58.5%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
167

1182


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
129
42.1%
90
41.1%
268
33.3%
4
41.4%
491
No 58.0%
178
57.9%
124
58.9%
384
66.7%
8
58.6%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
214
100.0%
652
100.0%
12

1185


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
176
40.4%
78
42.3%
105
42.6%
138
41.5%
497
No 59.4%
257
59.6%
115
57.7%
143
57.4%
186
58.5%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
193
100.0%
248
100.0%
324

1198


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
13
41.2%
473
36.4%
4
41.4%
490
No 51.9%
14
58.8%
674
63.6%
7
58.6%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1147
100.0%
11

1185


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
257
41.0%
239
41.5%
496
No 58.1%
356
59.0%
344
58.5%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
583

1196


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
79
43.5%
101
36.5%
108
42.1%
67
39.2%
133
41.3%
488
No 49.4%
77
56.5%
131
63.5%
188
57.9%
92
60.8%
206
58.7%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
232
100.0%
296
100.0%
159
100.0%
339

1182


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
71
41.2%
140
39.4%
194
37.4%
65
41.5%
470
No 43.7%
55
58.8%
200
60.6%
298
62.6%
109
58.5%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
340
100.0%
492
100.0%
174

1132


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
233
43.3%
264
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.5%
497
No 60.4%
356
56.7%
345
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.5%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
609
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1198