Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 1.2% 1.2% -4.43
Agree 50 2.7% 3.9% -3.14
Not sure 44 2.3% 6.2% -1.85
Disagree 741 39.4% 45.7% -.56
Strongly disagree 1021 54.3% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
1.4%
21
1.2%
23
Agree 1.9%
7
2.9%
43
2.7%
50
Not sure 3.2%
12
2.1%
32
2.3%
44
Disagree 49.1%
183
37.1%
558
39.4%
741
Strongly disagree 45.3%
169
56.6%
852
54.3%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
1506

1879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
22
0.4%
1
1.2%
23
Agree 2.4%
39
4.1%
10
2.6%
49
Not sure 2.2%
36
2.9%
7
2.3%
43
Disagree 37.6%
614
52.3%
126
39.5%
740
Strongly disagree 56.4%
921
40.2%
97
54.4%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
1632
100.0%
241

1873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
1.5%
11
1.6%
5
1.2%
23
Agree 3.0%
11
3.3%
16
1.8%
13
3.2%
10
2.7%
50
Not sure 4.4%
16
1.7%
8
2.2%
16
1.3%
4
2.3%
44
Disagree 39.0%
143
43.7%
211
37.3%
267
38.7%
120
39.5%
741
Strongly disagree 52.6%
193
50.7%
245
57.1%
408
55.2%
171
54.2%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
483
100.0%
715
100.0%
310

1875


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
11
2.2%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Agree 3.5%
38
1.9%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
48
Not sure 2.9%
31
1.3%
4
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Disagree 47.7%
518
34.1%
108
22.5%
97
33.3%
9
39.3%
732
Strongly disagree 44.9%
488
60.6%
192
73.3%
316
66.7%
18
54.5%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
317
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
1.3%
12
1.1%
2
1.2%
23
Agree 5.9%
3
2.6%
18
2.3%
22
3.8%
7
2.7%
50
Not sure 5.9%
3
2.6%
18
2.1%
20
1.6%
3
2.4%
44
Disagree 49.0%
25
38.4%
263
39.0%
370
42.5%
79
39.4%
737
Strongly disagree 39.2%
20
55.0%
377
55.3%
524
51.1%
95
54.3%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
685
100.0%
948
100.0%
186

1870


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
1.3%
8
1.3%
10
1.4%
2
1.2%
23
Agree 2.0%
6
1.3%
8
3.3%
26
6.3%
9
2.7%
49
Not sure 2.0%
6
2.1%
13
2.8%
22
2.1%
3
2.4%
44
Disagree 39.8%
121
37.5%
230
40.8%
321
41.7%
60
39.6%
732
Strongly disagree 55.3%
168
57.7%
354
51.8%
408
48.6%
70
54.1%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
613
100.0%
787
100.0%
144

1848


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
14
10.3%
9
1.2%
23
Agree 2.4%
42
9.2%
8
2.7%
50
Not sure 2.1%
37
8.0%
7
2.4%
44
Disagree 39.8%
711
31.0%
27
39.4%
738
Strongly disagree 55.0%
981
41.4%
36
54.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
1785
100.0%
87

1872