Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 1.9% 1.9% -2.95
Agree 228 12.2% 14.1% -1.93
Not sure 106 5.7% 19.8% -.91
Disagree 1025 54.8% 74.6% .11
Strongly disagree 474 25.4% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
3
2.2%
33
1.9%
36
Agree 11.4%
42
12.4%
186
12.2%
228
Not sure 7.3%
27
5.3%
79
5.7%
106
Disagree 57.6%
213
54.2%
812
54.8%
1025
Strongly disagree 23.0%
85
26.0%
389
25.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
1499

1869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
34
0.8%
2
1.9%
36
Agree 11.8%
192
14.6%
35
12.2%
227
Not sure 5.4%
88
7.5%
18
5.7%
106
Disagree 54.2%
881
59.0%
141
54.9%
1022
Strongly disagree 26.4%
429
18.0%
43
25.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1624
100.0%
239

1863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
8
2.1%
10
2.1%
15
1.0%
3
1.9%
36
Agree 14.0%
51
13.8%
66
9.4%
67
14.3%
44
12.2%
228
Not sure 6.3%
23
6.3%
30
4.8%
34
6.2%
19
5.7%
106
Disagree 52.2%
190
56.2%
269
56.6%
405
51.1%
157
54.7%
1021
Strongly disagree 25.3%
92
21.7%
104
27.1%
194
27.4%
84
25.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
479
100.0%
715
100.0%
307

1865


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
21
3.2%
10
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
Agree 14.0%
151
12.0%
38
8.2%
35
7.4%
2
12.2%
226
Not sure 6.7%
72
4.4%
14
3.5%
15
11.1%
3
5.6%
104
Disagree 56.9%
615
56.5%
179
49.1%
210
48.1%
13
54.9%
1017
Strongly disagree 20.5%
221
24.0%
76
38.1%
163
33.3%
9
25.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
317
100.0%
428
100.0%
27

1852


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
2
1.2%
8
2.2%
21
2.2%
4
1.9%
35
Agree 26.0%
13
11.9%
81
11.9%
112
11.4%
21
12.2%
227
Not sure 6.0%
3
5.4%
37
5.6%
53
6.5%
12
5.6%
105
Disagree 50.0%
25
55.8%
381
54.4%
512
55.7%
103
54.9%
1021
Strongly disagree 14.0%
7
25.8%
176
25.9%
244
24.3%
45
25.4%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
683
100.0%
942
100.0%
185

1860


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
1.5%
9
2.4%
19
2.9%
4
1.9%
35
Agree 10.2%
31
11.8%
72
13.2%
104
12.1%
17
12.2%
224
Not sure 7.6%
23
5.3%
32
5.6%
44
4.3%
6
5.7%
105
Disagree 58.1%
176
55.0%
335
53.2%
418
55.7%
78
54.8%
1007
Strongly disagree 23.1%
70
26.4%
161
25.6%
201
25.0%
35
25.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
609
100.0%
786
100.0%
140

1838


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
32
4.6%
4
1.9%
36
Agree 11.9%
212
17.2%
15
12.2%
227
Not sure 5.4%
96
11.5%
10
5.7%
106
Disagree 55.1%
978
49.4%
43
54.8%
1021
Strongly disagree 25.7%
457
17.2%
15
25.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1775
100.0%
87

1862