Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 806 43.1% 43.1% -1.03
Agree 1010 54% 97% .65
Not sure 29 1.5% 98.6% 2.32
Disagree 26 1.4% 99.9% 3.99
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
152
43.6%
654
43.1%
806
Agree 55.8%
207
53.5%
803
54.0%
1010
Not sure 1.3%
5
1.6%
24
1.5%
29
Disagree 1.9%
7
1.3%
19
1.4%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1501

1872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
721
34.6%
83
43.1%
804
Agree 52.7%
857
62.1%
149
53.9%
1006
Not sure 1.5%
24
2.1%
5
1.6%
29
Disagree 1.4%
23
1.3%
3
1.4%
26
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1626
100.0%
240

1866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
160
42.2%
203
42.6%
304
45.0%
139
43.1%
806
Agree 52.3%
191
55.9%
269
54.8%
391
50.2%
155
53.9%
1006
Not sure 1.6%
6
1.0%
5
1.0%
7
3.6%
11
1.6%
29
Disagree 1.9%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
11
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
481
100.0%
713
100.0%
309

1868


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.2%
360
48.3%
152
62.2%
267
66.7%
18
43.0%
797
Agree 62.9%
681
48.9%
154
37.3%
160
29.6%
8
54.1%
1003
Not sure 2.1%
23
1.3%
4
0.2%
1
3.7%
1
1.6%
29
Disagree 1.8%
19
1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
315
100.0%
429
100.0%
27

1854


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
20
49.6%
339
39.3%
371
40.0%
74
43.2%
804
Agree 60.8%
31
48.6%
332
56.9%
537
56.2%
104
53.9%
1004
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
1.8%
17
1.6%
3
1.6%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.0%
19
1.6%
3
1.3%
25
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
683
100.0%
944
100.0%
185

1863


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
138
43.7%
267
41.5%
325
45.1%
65
43.2%
795
Agree 53.1%
161
52.9%
323
55.4%
434
52.1%
75
53.9%
993
Not sure 1.0%
3
1.6%
10
1.8%
14
0.7%
1
1.5%
28
Disagree 0.3%
1
1.8%
11
1.4%
11
1.4%
2
1.4%
25
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
611
100.0%
784
100.0%
144

1842


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
748
63.2%
55
43.1%
803
Agree 55.0%
978
33.3%
29
54.0%
1007
Not sure 1.5%
27
2.3%
2
1.6%
29
Disagree 1.3%
24
1.1%
1
1.3%
25
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1778
100.0%
87

1865