Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 1.3% 1.3% -3.27
Agree 138 7.4% 8.6% -2.21
Not sure 205 10.9% 19.6% -1.14
Disagree 808 43.1% 62.7% -.08
Strongly disagree 699 37.3% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
6
1.2%
18
1.3%
24
Agree 13.2%
49
5.9%
89
7.4%
138
Not sure 17.3%
64
9.4%
141
10.9%
205
Disagree 47.8%
177
42.0%
631
43.1%
808
Strongly disagree 20.0%
74
41.6%
625
37.3%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
1504

1874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
22
0.8%
2
1.3%
24
Agree 6.9%
112
10.0%
24
7.3%
136
Not sure 10.1%
165
16.2%
39
10.9%
204
Disagree 41.8%
680
52.3%
126
43.1%
806
Strongly disagree 39.8%
648
20.7%
50
37.4%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
241

1868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
12
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
24
Agree 9.3%
34
9.1%
44
5.2%
37
7.4%
23
7.4%
138
Not sure 9.0%
33
13.7%
66
10.7%
76
9.4%
29
10.9%
204
Disagree 43.3%
159
45.3%
218
44.4%
316
36.8%
114
43.2%
807
Strongly disagree 35.1%
129
31.0%
149
38.9%
277
45.8%
142
37.3%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
481
100.0%
712
100.0%
310

1870


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
19
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Agree 10.2%
110
4.1%
13
2.1%
9
18.5%
5
7.4%
137
Not sure 14.5%
157
11.1%
35
2.6%
11
3.7%
1
11.0%
204
Disagree 50.8%
550
39.6%
125
26.7%
115
37.0%
10
43.1%
800
Strongly disagree 22.8%
247
44.3%
140
68.4%
295
40.7%
11
37.3%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
316
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.6%
15
1.6%
3
1.2%
23
Agree 5.9%
3
6.7%
46
7.6%
72
9.1%
17
7.4%
138
Not sure 15.7%
8
11.0%
75
10.6%
100
11.8%
22
11.0%
205
Disagree 45.1%
23
42.6%
291
43.6%
412
42.5%
79
43.2%
805
Strongly disagree 33.3%
17
38.9%
266
36.6%
346
34.9%
65
37.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
683
100.0%
945
100.0%
186

1865


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
4
1.1%
7
1.4%
11
0.7%
1
1.2%
23
Agree 9.9%
30
7.4%
45
7.3%
57
3.4%
5
7.4%
137
Not sure 11.3%
34
9.5%
58
11.9%
93
11.0%
16
10.9%
201
Disagree 37.4%
113
42.2%
258
44.6%
350
51.0%
74
43.1%
795
Strongly disagree 40.1%
121
39.9%
244
34.8%
273
33.8%
49
37.3%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
612
100.0%
784
100.0%
145

1843


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
20
3.5%
3
1.2%
23
Agree 7.2%
128
11.6%
10
7.4%
138
Not sure 11.0%
196
10.5%
9
11.0%
205
Disagree 43.4%
773
37.2%
32
43.1%
805
Strongly disagree 37.3%
664
37.2%
32
37.3%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
1781
100.0%
86

1867