Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 125 6.7% 6.7% -1.92
Agree 432 23.2% 29.9% -1.14
Not sure 261 14% 43.9% -.36
Disagree 558 29.9% 73.8% .42
Strongly disagree 488 26.2% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
27
6.6%
98
6.7%
125
Agree 30.7%
113
21.3%
319
23.2%
432
Not sure 20.1%
74
12.5%
187
14.0%
261
Disagree 27.7%
102
30.5%
456
29.9%
558
Strongly disagree 14.1%
52
29.1%
436
26.2%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
1496

1864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
111
5.4%
13
6.7%
124
Agree 21.8%
353
32.1%
77
23.1%
430
Not sure 13.3%
216
18.8%
45
14.0%
261
Disagree 30.2%
488
28.8%
69
30.0%
557
Strongly disagree 27.8%
450
15.0%
36
26.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
240

1858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
30
5.8%
28
5.6%
40
8.8%
27
6.7%
125
Agree 29.3%
106
24.9%
120
19.7%
140
21.4%
66
23.2%
432
Not sure 12.7%
46
13.1%
63
16.6%
118
10.7%
33
14.0%
260
Disagree 24.6%
89
34.7%
167
31.5%
223
25.3%
78
29.9%
557
Strongly disagree 25.1%
91
21.4%
103
26.5%
188
33.8%
104
26.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
481
100.0%
709
100.0%
308

1860


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
74
6.0%
19
6.3%
27
14.8%
4
6.7%
124
Agree 31.2%
335
17.7%
56
6.8%
29
29.6%
8
23.2%
428
Not sure 16.5%
177
16.4%
52
6.8%
29
3.7%
1
14.0%
259
Disagree 32.5%
349
30.0%
95
24.5%
105
14.8%
4
30.0%
553
Strongly disagree 12.9%
138
30.0%
95
55.7%
239
37.0%
10
26.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
317
100.0%
429
100.0%
27

1846


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
8
7.2%
49
6.0%
56
6.5%
12
6.7%
125
Agree 19.6%
10
20.2%
138
24.6%
230
28.5%
53
23.2%
431
Not sure 23.5%
12
12.6%
86
14.0%
131
16.7%
31
14.0%
260
Disagree 15.7%
8
31.1%
212
30.8%
288
24.7%
46
29.9%
554
Strongly disagree 25.5%
13
28.9%
197
24.7%
231
23.7%
44
26.1%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
682
100.0%
936
100.0%
186

1855


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
23
6.1%
37
6.1%
48
10.5%
15
6.7%
123
Agree 23.0%
69
19.7%
120
26.5%
207
19.6%
28
23.1%
424
Not sure 13.0%
39
13.8%
84
14.7%
115
14.7%
21
14.1%
259
Disagree 26.3%
79
31.9%
194
28.3%
221
37.1%
53
29.8%
547
Strongly disagree 30.0%
90
28.6%
174
24.3%
190
18.2%
26
26.2%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
609
100.0%
781
100.0%
143

1833


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
102
26.4%
23
6.7%
125
Agree 23.4%
415
17.2%
15
23.2%
430
Not sure 14.4%
255
4.6%
4
13.9%
259
Disagree 30.5%
540
18.4%
16
29.9%
556
Strongly disagree 25.9%
458
33.3%
29
26.2%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
1770
100.0%
87

1857