Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 426 22.9% 22.9% -1.26
Agree 546 29.4% 52.3% -.51
Not sure 310 16.7% 69% .25
Disagree 374 20.1% 89.1% 1.01
Strongly disagree 203 10.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
53
25.1%
373
22.9%
426
Agree 23.5%
87
30.8%
459
29.4%
546
Not sure 23.5%
87
15.0%
223
16.7%
310
Disagree 27.8%
103
18.2%
271
20.1%
374
Strongly disagree 11.1%
41
10.9%
162
10.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1488

1859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
388
14.8%
35
22.8%
423
Agree 29.6%
478
28.3%
67
29.4%
545
Not sure 16.0%
258
21.9%
52
16.7%
310
Disagree 19.6%
317
23.6%
56
20.1%
373
Strongly disagree 10.8%
175
11.4%
27
10.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
237

1853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
89
19.0%
91
20.0%
142
33.9%
104
23.0%
426
Agree 25.9%
93
30.1%
144
32.8%
233
23.8%
73
29.3%
543
Not sure 18.4%
66
17.3%
83
16.9%
120
13.0%
40
16.7%
309
Disagree 20.3%
73
20.9%
100
19.6%
139
20.2%
62
20.2%
374
Strongly disagree 10.6%
38
12.7%
61
10.7%
76
9.1%
28
10.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
479
100.0%
710
100.0%
307

1855


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
107
25.6%
80
52.0%
222
40.7%
11
22.8%
420
Agree 28.8%
309
30.7%
96
30.0%
128
25.9%
7
29.3%
540
Not sure 20.0%
215
17.9%
56
8.4%
36
7.4%
2
16.8%
309
Disagree 26.5%
285
17.9%
56
6.8%
29
11.1%
3
20.3%
373
Strongly disagree 14.7%
158
8.0%
25
2.8%
12
14.8%
4
10.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
313
100.0%
427
100.0%
27

1841


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
16
27.4%
186
19.5%
182
22.2%
41
23.0%
425
Agree 23.5%
12
31.5%
214
29.3%
274
22.7%
42
29.3%
542
Not sure 21.6%
11
15.9%
108
16.9%
158
16.8%
31
16.6%
308
Disagree 17.6%
9
18.6%
126
21.4%
200
21.1%
39
20.2%
374
Strongly disagree 5.9%
3
6.6%
45
12.9%
121
17.3%
32
10.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
679
100.0%
935
100.0%
185

1850


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
81
24.8%
151
19.2%
149
23.9%
34
22.7%
415
Agree 24.7%
74
31.3%
191
29.5%
229
29.6%
42
29.3%
536
Not sure 19.0%
57
18.5%
113
15.1%
117
14.1%
20
16.8%
307
Disagree 21.7%
65
16.2%
99
22.8%
177
20.4%
29
20.2%
370
Strongly disagree 7.7%
23
9.2%
56
13.4%
104
12.0%
17
10.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
610
100.0%
776
100.0%
142

1828


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
383
48.3%
42
22.9%
425
Agree 29.3%
518
28.7%
25
29.3%
543
Not sure 16.9%
299
10.3%
9
16.6%
308
Disagree 20.7%
366
9.2%
8
20.2%
374
Strongly disagree 11.3%
199
3.4%
3
10.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1765
100.0%
87

1852