Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 519 27.9% 27.9% -1.16
Agree 565 30.4% 58.3% -.33
Not sure 411 22.1% 80.5% .5
Disagree 244 13.1% 93.6% 1.33
Strongly disagree 119 6.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
61
30.7%
458
27.9%
519
Agree 30.0%
110
30.5%
455
30.4%
565
Not sure 30.2%
111
20.1%
300
22.1%
411
Disagree 17.2%
63
12.1%
181
13.1%
244
Strongly disagree 6.0%
22
6.5%
97
6.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
1491

1858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
469
19.8%
47
27.9%
516
Agree 30.4%
491
30.8%
73
30.5%
564
Not sure 21.5%
348
26.2%
62
22.1%
410
Disagree 12.6%
203
17.3%
41
13.2%
244
Strongly disagree 6.4%
104
5.9%
14
6.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
237

1852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
102
25.8%
124
26.1%
185
35.3%
108
28.0%
519
Agree 26.5%
95
29.6%
142
35.4%
251
24.2%
74
30.3%
562
Not sure 22.6%
81
24.2%
116
21.4%
152
19.9%
61
22.1%
410
Disagree 14.8%
53
13.5%
65
11.6%
82
14.4%
44
13.2%
244
Strongly disagree 7.8%
28
6.9%
33
5.5%
39
6.2%
19
6.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
480
100.0%
709
100.0%
306

1854


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
142
31.5%
98
61.3%
264
33.3%
9
27.9%
513
Agree 31.2%
334
34.4%
107
26.5%
114
18.5%
5
30.4%
560
Not sure 28.1%
301
21.9%
68
8.6%
37
14.8%
4
22.3%
410
Disagree 18.6%
199
8.4%
26
2.6%
11
18.5%
5
13.1%
241
Strongly disagree 9.0%
96
3.9%
12
1.2%
5
14.8%
4
6.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
311
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1841


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
19
32.4%
220
24.7%
231
25.0%
46
27.9%
516
Agree 25.5%
13
32.2%
218
30.1%
282
26.1%
48
30.3%
561
Not sure 19.6%
10
20.4%
138
23.0%
215
25.0%
46
22.1%
409
Disagree 13.7%
7
10.9%
74
14.6%
137
14.1%
26
13.2%
244
Strongly disagree 3.9%
2
4.1%
28
7.6%
71
9.8%
18
6.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
678
100.0%
936
100.0%
184

1849


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
87
30.4%
185
24.5%
190
30.3%
43
27.6%
505
Agree 33.2%
100
32.2%
196
27.6%
214
33.1%
47
30.5%
557
Not sure 22.6%
68
20.6%
125
24.1%
187
20.4%
29
22.4%
409
Disagree 10.0%
30
12.3%
75
15.9%
123
7.7%
11
13.1%
239
Strongly disagree 5.3%
16
4.4%
27
8.0%
62
8.5%
12
6.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
608
100.0%
776
100.0%
142

1827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
471
54.0%
47
28.0%
518
Agree 30.4%
537
29.9%
26
30.4%
563
Not sure 22.7%
401
9.2%
8
22.1%
409
Disagree 13.5%
239
4.6%
4
13.1%
243
Strongly disagree 6.6%
117
2.3%
2
6.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1765
100.0%
87

1852