Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 743 39.8% 39.8% -.94
Agree 671 36% 75.8% .04
Not sure 299 16% 91.8% 1.03
Disagree 95 5.1% 96.9% 2.01
Strongly disagree 57 3.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
114
42.0%
629
39.8%
743
Agree 41.3%
152
34.7%
519
36.0%
671
Not sure 21.7%
80
14.6%
219
16.0%
299
Disagree 4.6%
17
5.2%
78
5.1%
95
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
3.5%
52
3.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
1497

1865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
667
30.7%
73
39.8%
740
Agree 35.0%
568
42.4%
101
36.0%
669
Not sure 15.7%
254
18.9%
45
16.1%
299
Disagree 4.9%
80
6.3%
15
5.1%
95
Strongly disagree 3.2%
52
1.7%
4
3.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1621
100.0%
238

1859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
140
38.4%
185
39.1%
279
45.1%
138
39.9%
742
Agree 35.0%
126
36.9%
178
37.3%
266
32.4%
99
35.9%
669
Not sure 17.2%
62
16.0%
77
16.5%
118
13.4%
41
16.0%
298
Disagree 4.2%
15
5.8%
28
4.8%
34
5.9%
18
5.1%
95
Strongly disagree 4.7%
17
2.9%
14
2.2%
16
3.3%
10
3.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
482
100.0%
713
100.0%
306

1861


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
262
45.2%
142
74.5%
321
44.4%
12
39.9%
737
Agree 42.8%
460
35.0%
110
20.2%
87
29.6%
8
36.0%
665
Not sure 22.0%
237
13.7%
43
3.0%
13
11.1%
3
16.0%
296
Disagree 6.8%
73
4.8%
15
1.2%
5
3.7%
1
5.1%
94
Strongly disagree 4.1%
44
1.3%
4
1.2%
5
11.1%
3
3.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
314
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1848


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
22
46.3%
314
36.5%
344
31.9%
59
39.8%
739
Agree 39.2%
20
34.1%
231
37.5%
353
35.1%
65
36.0%
669
Not sure 13.7%
7
13.6%
92
16.6%
156
22.2%
41
15.9%
296
Disagree 2.0%
1
4.7%
32
5.5%
52
5.4%
10
5.1%
95
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
1.3%
9
3.9%
37
5.4%
10
3.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
678
100.0%
942
100.0%
185

1856


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
144
43.3%
264
34.1%
267
36.4%
52
39.6%
727
Agree 33.7%
101
37.6%
229
36.8%
288
31.5%
45
36.2%
663
Not sure 11.3%
34
13.5%
82
18.7%
146
22.4%
32
16.0%
294
Disagree 4.3%
13
3.9%
24
6.4%
50
4.9%
7
5.1%
94
Strongly disagree 2.7%
8
1.6%
10
4.0%
31
4.9%
7
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
609
100.0%
782
100.0%
143

1834


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
687
63.2%
55
39.9%
742
Agree 36.5%
647
24.1%
21
36.0%
668
Not sure 16.4%
290
9.2%
8
16.0%
298
Disagree 5.1%
91
2.3%
2
5.0%
93
Strongly disagree 3.2%
56
1.1%
1
3.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1771
100.0%
87

1858