Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 675 36.4% 36.4% -1.21
Yes 1067 57.6% 94% .53
Not sure 111 6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.4%
193
32.5%
482
36.4%
675
Yes 41.6%
153
61.5%
914
57.6%
1067
Not sure 6.0%
22
6.0%
89
6.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
1485

1853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 35.1%
565
45.2%
108
36.4%
673
Yes 58.8%
945
49.4%
118
57.6%
1063
Not sure 6.1%
98
5.4%
13
6.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
239

1847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 38.5%
137
39.4%
189
35.7%
253
31.1%
95
36.5%
674
Yes 55.9%
199
54.2%
260
58.5%
414
63.3%
193
57.7%
1066
Not sure 5.6%
20
6.5%
31
5.8%
41
5.6%
17
5.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
480
100.0%
708
100.0%
305

1849


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 46.5%
498
30.9%
97
15.5%
66
37.0%
10
36.5%
671
Yes 46.8%
501
63.4%
199
79.8%
339
59.3%
16
57.4%
1055
Not sure 6.7%
72
5.7%
18
4.7%
20
3.7%
1
6.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
314
100.0%
425
100.0%
27

1837


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 25.5%
13
32.9%
222
38.1%
357
45.6%
82
36.6%
674
Yes 68.6%
35
61.2%
413
55.7%
522
50.0%
90
57.5%
1060
Not sure 5.9%
3
5.9%
40
6.3%
59
4.4%
8
6.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
675
100.0%
938
100.0%
180

1844


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 36.9%
110
32.5%
198
39.9%
307
33.1%
48
36.4%
663
Yes 56.0%
167
62.6%
381
53.2%
410
62.8%
91
57.6%
1049
Not sure 7.0%
21
4.9%
30
6.9%
53
4.1%
6
6.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
609
100.0%
770
100.0%
145

1822


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 37.6%
661
11.6%
10
36.3%
671
Yes 56.2%
989
87.2%
75
57.6%
1064
Not sure 6.3%
110
1.2%
1
6.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1760
100.0%
86

1846