Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCL

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 495 27.9% 27.9% -1.31
Very important 868 48.9% 76.7% .05
Somewhat important 396 22.3% 99% 1.41
Not at all important 17 1% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 35.0%
122
26.1%
373
27.9%
495
Very important 48.7%
170
48.9%
698
48.9%
868
Somewhat important 15.8%
55
23.9%
341
22.3%
396
Not at all important 0.6%
2
1.1%
15
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
1427

1776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
420
33.9%
74
27.9%
494
Very important 49.5%
770
44.0%
96
48.9%
866
Somewhat important 22.5%
349
21.1%
46
22.3%
395
Not at all important 1.0%
15
0.9%
2
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
218

1772


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 28.4%
96
26.9%
125
28.8%
195
27.0%
79
27.9%
495
Very important 49.1%
166
48.2%
224
49.7%
336
48.1%
141
48.9%
867
Somewhat important 21.6%
73
24.1%
112
20.3%
137
24.2%
71
22.2%
393
Not at all important 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
0.7%
2
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
465
100.0%
676
100.0%
293

1772


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 33.8%
344
22.3%
66
17.2%
72
33.3%
9
27.9%
491
Very important 49.4%
503
49.3%
146
47.0%
197
51.9%
14
48.8%
860
Somewhat important 16.5%
168
27.7%
82
33.2%
139
14.8%
4
22.3%
393
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.7%
2
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
296
100.0%
419
100.0%
27

1761


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 39.1%
18
23.7%
154
28.7%
259
36.3%
62
27.9%
493
Very important 37.0%
17
50.6%
329
48.9%
441
45.6%
78
48.9%
865
Somewhat important 23.9%
11
25.1%
163
21.1%
190
17.0%
29
22.2%
393
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.2%
11
1.2%
2
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
650
100.0%
901
100.0%
171

1768


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 27.8%
81
25.2%
148
30.1%
223
24.4%
31
27.7%
483
Very important 50.5%
147
52.0%
305
46.2%
342
48.8%
62
49.1%
856
Somewhat important 20.3%
59
22.0%
129
22.7%
168
26.8%
34
22.3%
390
Not at all important 1.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
587
100.0%
740
100.0%
127

1745


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 27.8%
468
29.4%
25
27.8%
493
Very important 48.9%
825
47.1%
40
48.8%
865
Somewhat important 22.3%
376
23.5%
20
22.4%
396
Not at all important 1.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1686
100.0%
85

1771