Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 634 35.6% 35.6% -1.15
Very important 915 51.4% 87.1% .33
Somewhat important 218 12.3% 99.3% 1.8
Not at all important 12 .7% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 35.8%
125
35.6%
509
35.6%
634
Very important 51.9%
181
51.3%
734
51.4%
915
Somewhat important 11.2%
39
12.5%
179
12.3%
218
Not at all important 1.1%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
1430

1779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 36.0%
561
33.5%
73
35.7%
634
Very important 51.4%
801
50.5%
110
51.3%
911
Somewhat important 11.9%
185
15.1%
33
12.3%
218
Not at all important 0.6%
10
0.9%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
218

1775


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 38.6%
131
34.6%
160
32.6%
222
41.0%
120
35.7%
633
Very important 46.9%
159
53.6%
248
54.6%
371
45.7%
134
51.4%
912
Somewhat important 14.2%
48
11.2%
52
12.2%
83
11.9%
35
12.3%
218
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.4%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
463
100.0%
680
100.0%
293

1775


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 32.1%
327
32.6%
97
46.5%
195
44.4%
12
35.8%
631
Very important 51.7%
527
55.4%
165
47.5%
199
48.1%
13
51.2%
904
Somewhat important 15.5%
158
11.4%
34
5.5%
23
7.4%
2
12.3%
217
Not at all important 0.8%
8
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
298
100.0%
419
100.0%
27

1764


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 34.8%
16
38.6%
251
33.4%
302
36.3%
62
35.6%
631
Very important 56.5%
26
51.7%
336
51.1%
462
50.9%
87
51.4%
911
Somewhat important 6.5%
3
9.5%
62
14.4%
130
12.9%
22
12.3%
217
Not at all important 2.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
650
100.0%
904
100.0%
171

1771


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
90
34.4%
202
38.9%
289
32.0%
41
35.6%
622
Very important 60.7%
176
51.3%
301
47.1%
350
58.6%
75
51.6%
902
Somewhat important 7.9%
23
13.6%
80
13.1%
97
9.4%
12
12.1%
212
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
587
100.0%
743
100.0%
128

1748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 34.7%
586
51.2%
44
35.5%
630
Very important 52.0%
877
43.0%
37
51.5%
914
Somewhat important 12.6%
213
5.8%
5
12.3%
218
Not at all important 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
86

1774