Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 766 43% 43% -1.06
Very important 907 50.9% 93.9% .61
Somewhat important 106 6% 99.9% 2.28
Not at all important 2 .1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 48.0%
168
41.8%
598
43.0%
766
Very important 48.9%
171
51.4%
736
50.9%
907
Somewhat important 3.1%
11
6.6%
95
6.0%
106
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
1431

1781


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 42.4%
661
47.2%
103
43.0%
764
Very important 51.7%
806
45.9%
100
51.0%
906
Somewhat important 5.8%
90
6.9%
15
5.9%
105
Not at all important 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
218

1777


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 42.4%
144
39.1%
182
45.4%
308
45.1%
132
43.1%
766
Very important 50.9%
173
53.3%
248
49.2%
334
50.9%
149
50.9%
904
Somewhat important 6.8%
23
7.5%
35
5.2%
35
4.1%
12
5.9%
105
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
465
100.0%
679
100.0%
293

1777


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 45.1%
461
41.8%
124
39.0%
164
48.1%
13
43.1%
762
Very important 50.2%
513
49.5%
147
53.3%
224
48.1%
13
50.8%
897
Somewhat important 4.6%
47
8.8%
26
7.4%
31
3.7%
1
5.9%
105
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
297
100.0%
420
100.0%
27

1766


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 54.3%
25
40.5%
264
43.1%
390
49.7%
85
43.1%
764
Very important 39.1%
18
53.4%
348
50.2%
454
47.4%
81
50.8%
901
Somewhat important 6.5%
3
6.1%
40
6.4%
58
2.9%
5
6.0%
106
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
652
100.0%
904
100.0%
171

1773


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 41.9%
122
39.8%
234
45.9%
340
41.5%
54
42.9%
750
Very important 54.6%
159
51.7%
304
48.3%
358
56.2%
73
51.1%
894
Somewhat important 3.4%
10
8.5%
50
5.5%
41
2.3%
3
5.9%
104
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
588
100.0%
741
100.0%
130

1750


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 43.1%
728
40.7%
35
43.0%
763
Very important 50.9%
861
51.2%
44
51.0%
905
Somewhat important 5.9%
99
8.1%
7
6.0%
106
Not at all important 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1690
100.0%
86

1776