Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 379 21.3% 21.3% -1.48
Very important 835 46.9% 68.2% -.17
Somewhat important 524 29.5% 97.7% 1.14
Not at all important 41 2.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.8%
62
22.2%
317
21.3%
379
Very important 45.0%
157
47.4%
678
46.9%
835
Somewhat important 33.0%
115
28.6%
409
29.5%
524
Not at all important 4.3%
15
1.8%
26
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
1430

1779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 22.1%
344
15.6%
34
21.3%
378
Very important 47.4%
738
43.6%
95
46.9%
833
Somewhat important 28.4%
442
37.6%
82
29.5%
524
Not at all important 2.1%
33
3.2%
7
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
218

1775


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 21.8%
74
19.2%
89
19.6%
133
28.3%
83
21.4%
379
Very important 48.7%
165
47.4%
220
48.2%
327
41.0%
120
46.9%
832
Somewhat important 27.7%
94
31.0%
144
29.7%
202
28.3%
83
29.5%
523
Not at all important 1.8%
6
2.4%
11
2.5%
17
2.4%
7
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
464
100.0%
679
100.0%
293

1775


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.4%
157
23.9%
71
32.9%
138
37.0%
10
21.3%
376
Very important 44.5%
454
47.8%
142
51.9%
218
48.1%
13
46.9%
827
Somewhat important 36.8%
375
27.6%
82
14.0%
59
14.8%
4
29.5%
520
Not at all important 3.3%
34
0.7%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
297
100.0%
420
100.0%
27

1764


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 21.7%
10
22.8%
148
20.8%
188
18.7%
32
21.3%
378
Very important 50.0%
23
50.0%
325
44.2%
400
48.0%
82
46.9%
830
Somewhat important 28.3%
13
25.2%
164
32.3%
292
31.6%
54
29.5%
523
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.0%
13
2.7%
24
1.8%
3
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
650
100.0%
904
100.0%
171

1771


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 15.5%
45
20.6%
121
23.5%
174
22.5%
29
21.1%
369
Very important 50.0%
145
49.3%
290
44.0%
326
47.3%
61
47.0%
822
Somewhat important 32.1%
93
27.7%
163
30.2%
224
28.7%
37
29.6%
517
Not at all important 2.4%
7
2.4%
14
2.3%
17
1.6%
2
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
588
100.0%
741
100.0%
129

1748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 20.6%
347
34.9%
30
21.3%
377
Very important 47.0%
793
46.5%
40
47.0%
833
Somewhat important 30.0%
507
18.6%
16
29.5%
523
Not at all important 2.4%
41
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
86

1774