Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - an active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 499 28% 28% -1.28
Very important 841 47.2% 75.2% .01
Somewhat important 401 22.5% 97.8% 1.31
Not at all important 40 2.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 23.5%
82
29.1%
417
28.0%
499
Very important 45.8%
160
47.6%
681
47.2%
841
Somewhat important 26.6%
93
21.5%
308
22.5%
401
Not at all important 4.0%
14
1.8%
26
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
1432

1781


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 29.1%
454
20.6%
45
28.1%
499
Very important 47.0%
732
49.1%
107
47.2%
839
Somewhat important 21.8%
340
27.5%
60
22.5%
400
Not at all important 2.1%
33
2.8%
6
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1559
100.0%
218

1777


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 27.7%
94
26.2%
122
28.4%
193
30.4%
89
28.0%
498
Very important 47.2%
160
49.7%
231
46.0%
313
46.1%
135
47.2%
839
Somewhat important 22.7%
77
21.7%
101
23.7%
161
20.8%
61
22.5%
400
Not at all important 2.4%
8
2.4%
11
1.9%
13
2.7%
8
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
465
100.0%
680
100.0%
293

1777


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 21.7%
222
28.2%
84
43.1%
181
33.3%
9
28.1%
496
Very important 45.5%
465
51.3%
153
47.4%
199
55.6%
15
47.1%
832
Somewhat important 29.3%
299
19.8%
59
8.8%
37
11.1%
3
22.5%
398
Not at all important 3.4%
35
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
298
100.0%
420
100.0%
27

1766


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 30.4%
14
30.6%
199
25.9%
234
28.7%
49
28.0%
496
Very important 47.8%
22
47.3%
308
47.8%
433
43.3%
74
47.2%
837
Somewhat important 21.7%
10
21.0%
137
23.2%
210
25.1%
43
22.6%
400
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
3.1%
28
2.9%
5
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
651
100.0%
905
100.0%
171

1773


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.8%
78
27.0%
159
28.7%
213
30.2%
39
27.9%
489
Very important 49.1%
143
48.1%
283
44.2%
328
52.7%
68
47.0%
822
Somewhat important 22.0%
64
23.0%
135
24.3%
180
15.5%
20
22.8%
399
Not at all important 2.1%
6
1.9%
11
2.8%
21
1.6%
2
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
588
100.0%
742
100.0%
129

1750


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
456
44.2%
38
27.8%
494
Very important 47.6%
805
41.9%
36
47.4%
841
Somewhat important 23.0%
389
14.0%
12
22.6%
401
Not at all important 2.4%
40
0.0%
0
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1690
100.0%
86

1776