Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 168 9.5% 9.5% -2.05
Very important 342 19.3% 28.8% -1.01
Somewhat important 643 36.3% 65.2% .04
Not at all important 616 34.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 5.2%
18
10.5%
150
9.5%
168
Very important 14.4%
50
20.5%
292
19.3%
342
Somewhat important 35.4%
123
36.6%
520
36.3%
643
Not at all important 45.0%
156
32.3%
460
34.8%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1422

1769


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 9.8%
152
6.9%
15
9.5%
167
Very important 20.3%
314
12.9%
28
19.4%
342
Somewhat important 35.9%
556
40.1%
87
36.4%
643
Not at all important 34.0%
526
40.1%
87
34.7%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
217

1765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 8.3%
28
7.4%
34
10.1%
68
12.7%
37
9.5%
167
Very important 24.0%
81
19.1%
88
17.8%
120
18.2%
53
19.4%
342
Somewhat important 32.2%
109
37.1%
171
37.2%
251
38.1%
111
36.4%
642
Not at all important 35.5%
120
36.4%
168
35.0%
236
30.9%
90
34.8%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
461
100.0%
675
100.0%
291

1765


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 4.4%
45
12.3%
36
19.9%
83
11.1%
3
9.5%
167
Very important 13.9%
141
20.8%
61
32.1%
134
14.8%
4
19.4%
340
Somewhat important 36.2%
368
39.2%
115
34.9%
146
33.3%
9
36.4%
638
Not at all important 45.5%
462
27.6%
81
13.2%
55
40.7%
11
34.7%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
293
100.0%
418
100.0%
27

1754


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
9
10.7%
69
7.8%
70
10.6%
18
9.4%
166
Very important 11.1%
5
24.0%
155
17.3%
156
14.1%
24
19.3%
340
Somewhat important 35.6%
16
36.1%
233
36.7%
330
35.9%
61
36.3%
640
Not at all important 33.3%
15
29.3%
189
38.2%
344
39.4%
67
34.9%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
646
100.0%
900
100.0%
170

1761


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 7.2%
21
8.0%
47
10.7%
79
14.1%
18
9.5%
165
Very important 19.3%
56
20.4%
119
17.3%
127
23.4%
30
19.1%
332
Somewhat important 39.0%
113
37.0%
216
36.0%
265
31.3%
40
36.5%
634
Not at all important 34.5%
100
34.6%
202
36.0%
265
31.3%
40
34.9%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
584
100.0%
736
100.0%
128

1738


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 8.8%
148
20.0%
17
9.4%
165
Very important 19.0%
319
25.9%
22
19.3%
341
Somewhat important 36.5%
613
34.1%
29
36.4%
642
Not at all important 35.7%
599
20.0%
17
34.9%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1679
100.0%
85

1764