Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 148 7.9% 7.9% -1.88
On a farm 12 .6% 8.6% -1.35
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 560 30% 38.6% -.81
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 289 15.5% 54% -.28
In a suburb near a medium-size city 137 7.3% 61.4% .26
In a large city (over 250,000) 308 16.5% 77.9% .79
In a suburb near a large city 413 22.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.3%
35
7.6%
113
7.9%
148
On a farm 1.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.6%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.3%
103
30.7%
457
30.0%
560
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.1%
57
15.6%
232
15.5%
289
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.6%
25
7.5%
112
7.3%
137
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.3%
69
16.0%
239
16.5%
308
In a suburb near a large city 22.0%
83
22.1%
330
22.1%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
1490

1867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.3%
134
5.8%
14
8.0%
148
On a farm 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.8%
482
32.0%
77
30.0%
559
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.5%
251
15.8%
38
15.5%
289
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.4%
120
6.6%
16
7.3%
136
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.9%
257
19.9%
48
16.4%
305
In a suburb near a large city 22.5%
364
19.9%
48
22.1%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
1620
100.0%
241

1861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.2%
41
8.3%
40
7.2%
51
4.9%
15
7.9%
147
On a farm 0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.9%
128
33.7%
163
29.0%
205
20.8%
64
30.1%
560
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 9.0%
33
14.9%
72
17.8%
126
18.6%
57
15.5%
288
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.1%
37
4.8%
23
8.8%
62
4.9%
15
7.4%
137
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.8%
36
13.0%
63
19.1%
135
23.8%
73
16.5%
307
In a suburb near a large city 24.3%
89
24.4%
118
17.6%
124
26.4%
81
22.1%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
483
100.0%
706
100.0%
307

1863


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.9%
64
11.4%
36
10.4%
45
7.4%
2
7.9%
147
On a farm 0.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.2%
304
31.1%
98
33.4%
144
29.6%
8
29.9%
554
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.5%
189
15.6%
49
9.3%
40
37.0%
10
15.6%
288
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.6%
82
6.7%
21
7.2%
31
3.7%
1
7.3%
135
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.8%
203
13.0%
41
13.7%
59
11.1%
3
16.5%
306
In a suburb near a large city 21.4%
231
21.0%
66
25.1%
108
11.1%
3
22.1%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
315
100.0%
431
100.0%
27

1850


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.0%
4
11.6%
79
5.8%
55
4.4%
8
7.9%
146
On a farm 2.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
1.1%
2
0.6%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.0%
16
38.7%
264
26.8%
252
13.1%
24
29.9%
556
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.0%
6
15.4%
105
16.3%
153
13.1%
24
15.5%
288
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.0%
4
6.4%
44
7.5%
71
9.8%
18
7.4%
137
In a large city (over 250,000) 28.0%
14
12.6%
86
16.5%
155
28.4%
52
16.5%
307
In a suburb near a large city 10.0%
5
14.9%
102
26.5%
249
30.1%
55
22.1%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
683
100.0%
941
100.0%
183

1857


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.5%
23
7.3%
45
7.8%
60
12.6%
18
8.0%
146
On a farm 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.5%
99
30.1%
185
29.7%
229
26.6%
38
30.0%
551
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.7%
51
14.1%
87
15.7%
121
17.5%
25
15.5%
284
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.2%
19
7.8%
48
7.5%
58
6.3%
9
7.3%
134
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.7%
48
14.6%
90
17.7%
137
17.5%
25
16.3%
300
In a suburb near a large city 21.0%
64
25.0%
154
21.2%
164
18.2%
26
22.2%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
615
100.0%
772
100.0%
143

1835


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.2%
146
2.3%
2
8.0%
148
On a farm 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.6%
543
17.4%
15
30.0%
558
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.4%
273
18.6%
16
15.5%
289
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.1%
126
11.6%
10
7.3%
136
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.1%
285
24.4%
21
16.4%
306
In a suburb near a large city 22.0%
390
25.6%
22
22.1%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
1775
100.0%
86

1861