Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 107 45% 45% -1.04
Yes, am now widowed 22 9.2% 54.2% -.04
Yes, am now divorced 101 42.4% 96.6% .95
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 8 3.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 47.5%
56
42.5%
51
45.0%
107
Yes, am now widowed 7.6%
9
10.8%
13
9.2%
22
Yes, am now divorced 39.8%
47
45.0%
54
42.4%
101
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5.1%
6
1.7%
2
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
120

238


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 33.3%
1
45.7%
105
45.5%
106
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
8.3%
19
8.2%
19
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
43.5%
100
42.9%
100
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 66.7%
2
2.6%
6
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
230

233


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 57.1%
36
46.3%
25
39.3%
35
35.5%
11
45.1%
107
Yes, am now widowed 9.5%
6
7.4%
4
10.1%
9
9.7%
3
9.3%
22
Yes, am now divorced 31.7%
20
42.6%
23
48.3%
43
45.2%
14
42.2%
100
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.6%
1
3.7%
2
2.2%
2
9.7%
3
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
54
100.0%
89
100.0%
31

237


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 46.9%
76
37.2%
16
48.0%
12
33.3%
2
44.9%
106
Yes, am now widowed 10.5%
17
4.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
22
Yes, am now divorced 39.5%
64
53.5%
23
36.0%
9
66.7%
4
42.4%
100
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.1%
5
4.7%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
43
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

236


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 34.6%
9
49.4%
78
38.0%
19
25.0%
1
45.0%
107
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
8.2%
13
14.0%
7
50.0%
2
9.2%
22
Yes, am now divorced 57.7%
15
39.2%
62
46.0%
23
25.0%
1
42.4%
101
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 7.7%
2
3.2%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
158
100.0%
50
100.0%
4

238


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 72.9%
35
53.3%
40
28.6%
26
22.2%
4
45.3%
105
Yes, am now widowed 2.1%
1
2.7%
2
14.3%
13
27.8%
5
9.1%
21
Yes, am now divorced 25.0%
12
42.7%
32
50.5%
46
44.4%
8
42.2%
98
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.6%
6
5.6%
1
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
18

232


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No, never married 45.0%
103
44.4%
4
45.0%
107
Yes, am now widowed 9.2%
21
11.1%
1
9.2%
22
Yes, am now divorced 42.8%
98
33.3%
3
42.4%
101
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.1%
7
11.1%
1
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
9

238