Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDEND THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1296 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Yes, was widowed 20 1.2% 80.9% .75
Yes, was divorced 305 18.7% 99.6% 2.01
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 6 .4% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.0%
204
79.6%
1092
79.7%
1296
Yes, was widowed 1.2%
3
1.2%
17
1.2%
20
Yes, was divorced 18.0%
46
18.9%
259
18.7%
305
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
1372

1627


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 79.6%
1287
87.5%
7
79.6%
1294
Yes, was widowed 1.2%
20
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
Yes, was divorced 18.8%
304
12.5%
1
18.8%
305
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
8

1625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.9%
245
79.6%
339
77.8%
483
81.3%
226
79.6%
1293
Yes, was widowed 1.0%
3
1.2%
5
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.2%
20
Yes, was divorced 16.4%
49
19.2%
82
20.5%
127
16.9%
47
18.8%
305
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
426
100.0%
621
100.0%
278

1624


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 77.9%
717
78.8%
212
85.3%
343
63.6%
14
79.7%
1286
Yes, was widowed 1.0%
9
1.5%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
Yes, was divorced 20.8%
192
19.0%
51
12.7%
51
36.4%
8
18.7%
302
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
269
100.0%
402
100.0%
22

1614


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 72.0%
18
85.1%
446
76.9%
684
78.8%
141
79.7%
1289
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
Yes, was divorced 28.0%
7
13.4%
70
21.2%
189
20.7%
37
18.7%
303
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
524
100.0%
890
100.0%
179

1618


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 92.5%
235
82.2%
439
74.6%
516
72.1%
88
79.8%
1278
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.7%
12
2.5%
3
1.2%
19
Yes, was divorced 7.5%
19
17.0%
91
23.1%
160
23.8%
29
18.7%
299
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
534
100.0%
692
100.0%
122

1602


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 79.5%
1230
82.4%
61
79.6%
1291
Yes, was widowed 1.2%
19
1.4%
1
1.2%
20
Yes, was divorced 18.9%
292
16.2%
12
18.8%
304
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1547
100.0%
74

1621