Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 778 47.7% 47.7% -.76
Employed part time 361 22.1% 69.8% -.23
Self-employed 101 6.2% 76% .3
Unemployed 59 3.6% 79.6% .83
Retired 92 5.6% 85.3% 1.35
Full-time homemaker 213 13.1% 98.3% 1.88
Student 16 1% 99.3% 2.41
Other 11 .7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 69.9%
179
43.6%
599
47.7%
778
Employed part time 9.4%
24
24.5%
337
22.1%
361
Self-employed 6.6%
17
6.1%
84
6.2%
101
Unemployed 2.0%
5
3.9%
54
3.6%
59
Retired 9.8%
25
4.9%
67
5.6%
92
Full-time homemaker 0.8%
2
15.3%
211
13.1%
213
Student 1.2%
3
0.9%
13
1.0%
16
Other 0.4%
1
0.7%
10
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
1375

1631


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 47.6%
772
71.4%
5
47.7%
777
Employed part time 22.2%
360
14.3%
1
22.1%
361
Self-employed 6.2%
101
0.0%
0
6.2%
101
Unemployed 3.6%
59
0.0%
0
3.6%
59
Retired 5.7%
92
0.0%
0
5.6%
92
Full-time homemaker 13.1%
213
0.0%
0
13.1%
213
Student 0.9%
15
14.3%
1
1.0%
16
Other 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1623
100.0%
7

1630


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 49.8%
150
48.2%
206
49.1%
305
41.6%
116
47.7%
777
Employed part time 23.6%
71
23.4%
100
19.2%
119
25.4%
71
22.2%
361
Self-employed 7.0%
21
6.6%
28
4.8%
30
7.9%
22
6.2%
101
Unemployed 3.3%
10
2.6%
11
4.0%
25
4.7%
13
3.6%
59
Retired 4.3%
13
5.9%
25
6.4%
40
4.7%
13
5.6%
91
Full-time homemaker 11.0%
33
12.6%
54
14.5%
90
12.5%
35
13.0%
212
Student 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
1.4%
4
1.0%
16
Other 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.8%
5
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
427
100.0%
621
100.0%
279

1628


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 55.0%
506
42.6%
116
34.7%
140
47.6%
10
47.7%
772
Employed part time 21.3%
196
25.0%
68
21.8%
88
28.6%
6
22.1%
358
Self-employed 5.1%
47
7.7%
21
7.9%
32
0.0%
0
6.2%
100
Unemployed 3.9%
36
2.9%
8
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
57
Retired 5.0%
46
6.6%
18
6.9%
28
0.0%
0
5.7%
92
Full-time homemaker 8.0%
74
14.7%
40
23.3%
94
14.3%
3
13.0%
211
Student 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Other 0.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
9.5%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
272
100.0%
404
100.0%
21

1617


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 38.5%
10
24.3%
127
56.2%
502
75.6%
136
47.8%
775
Employed part time 11.5%
3
32.9%
172
18.9%
169
8.3%
15
22.1%
359
Self-employed 0.0%
0
7.5%
39
6.2%
55
3.9%
7
6.2%
101
Unemployed 19.2%
5
5.9%
31
2.4%
21
1.1%
2
3.6%
59
Retired 11.5%
3
5.9%
31
5.8%
52
2.8%
5
5.6%
91
Full-time homemaker 15.4%
4
20.7%
108
9.5%
85
7.8%
14
13.0%
211
Student 3.8%
1
1.7%
9
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
15
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
523
100.0%
893
100.0%
180

1622


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 46.3%
118
51.5%
275
48.3%
334
29.0%
36
47.5%
763
Employed part time 25.1%
64
25.8%
138
20.7%
143
8.9%
11
22.2%
356
Self-employed 7.1%
18
5.4%
29
6.2%
43
7.3%
9
6.2%
99
Unemployed 2.7%
7
2.2%
12
4.2%
29
8.9%
11
3.7%
59
Retired 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
6.9%
48
32.3%
40
5.7%
91
Full-time homemaker 15.7%
40
12.9%
69
12.6%
87
12.1%
15
13.1%
211
Student 3.1%
8
1.1%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
1.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
534
100.0%
692
100.0%
124

1605


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed full time 47.9%
741
43.6%
34
47.7%
775
Employed part time 22.4%
347
15.4%
12
22.1%
359
Self-employed 6.4%
99
2.6%
2
6.2%
101
Unemployed 3.1%
48
14.1%
11
3.6%
59
Retired 5.8%
89
3.8%
3
5.7%
92
Full-time homemaker 12.9%
200
15.4%
12
13.0%
212
Student 0.9%
14
2.6%
2
1.0%
16
Other 0.6%
9
2.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1547
100.0%
78

1625