Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 1 .6% .6% -2.37
Employed part time 4 2.4% 3% -1.81
Self-employed 47 28.7% 31.7% -1.24
Unemployed 4 2.4% 34.1% -.68
Retired 13 7.9% 42.1% -.12
Full-time homemaker 53 32.3% 74.4% .45
Student 31 18.9% 93.3% 1.01
Other 11 6.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
Employed part time 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.4%
4
Self-employed 44.4%
12
25.5%
35
28.7%
47
Unemployed 7.4%
2
1.5%
2
2.4%
4
Retired 25.9%
7
4.4%
6
7.9%
13
Full-time homemaker 3.7%
1
38.0%
52
32.3%
53
Student 18.5%
5
19.0%
26
18.9%
31
Other 0.0%
0
8.0%
11
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
137

164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Employed part time 1.9%
3
50.0%
1
2.4%
4
Self-employed 29.0%
47
0.0%
0
28.7%
47
Unemployed 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Retired 7.4%
12
50.0%
1
7.9%
13
Full-time homemaker 32.7%
53
0.0%
0
32.3%
53
Student 19.1%
31
0.0%
0
18.9%
31
Other 6.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
2

164


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Employed part time 6.9%
2
2.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Self-employed 17.2%
5
37.0%
17
25.8%
16
33.3%
9
28.7%
47
Unemployed 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Retired 10.3%
3
8.7%
4
6.5%
4
7.4%
2
7.9%
13
Full-time homemaker 34.5%
10
26.1%
12
40.3%
25
22.2%
6
32.3%
53
Student 17.2%
5
23.9%
11
16.1%
10
18.5%
5
18.9%
31
Other 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
18.5%
5
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
62
100.0%
27

164


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Employed part time 2.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Self-employed 33.0%
31
18.5%
5
22.0%
9
100.0%
2
28.7%
47
Unemployed 3.2%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Retired 8.5%
8
7.4%
2
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
13
Full-time homemaker 24.5%
23
44.4%
12
43.9%
18
0.0%
0
32.3%
53
Student 23.4%
22
14.8%
4
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
18.9%
31
Other 4.3%
4
7.4%
2
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
27
100.0%
41
100.0%
2

164


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
9.1%
1
2.5%
4
Self-employed 0.0%
0
20.3%
16
38.2%
26
45.5%
5
28.8%
47
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Retired 20.0%
1
3.8%
3
8.8%
6
27.3%
3
8.0%
13
Full-time homemaker 80.0%
4
39.2%
31
26.5%
18
0.0%
0
32.5%
53
Student 0.0%
0
24.1%
19
14.7%
10
9.1%
1
18.4%
30
Other 0.0%
0
7.6%
6
5.9%
4
9.1%
1
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
79
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

163


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Employed part time 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Self-employed 27.3%
9
35.3%
18
28.3%
17
16.7%
3
29.0%
47
Unemployed 3.0%
1
2.0%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
15.0%
9
11.1%
2
7.4%
12
Full-time homemaker 30.3%
10
23.5%
12
28.3%
17
72.2%
13
32.1%
52
Student 30.3%
10
23.5%
12
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
19.1%
31
Other 6.1%
2
9.8%
5
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
51
100.0%
60
100.0%
18

162


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed full time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Employed part time 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Self-employed 28.5%
45
40.0%
2
28.8%
47
Unemployed 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Retired 8.2%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
13
Full-time homemaker 31.6%
50
60.0%
3
32.5%
53
Student 19.6%
31
0.0%
0
19.0%
31
Other 7.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
5

163