Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 10 .6% .6% -4.97
Less than once a year 5 .3% .9% -4.18
About once or twice a year 27 1.7% 2.6% -3.39
Several times a year 55 3.4% 5.9% -2.59
Once a month 45 2.8% 8.7% -1.8
Two to three times a month 120 7.3% 16% -1.01
Nearly every week 348 21.3% 37.3% -.22
Every week 1024 62.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.4%
1
0.7%
9
0.6%
10
Less than once a year 0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 3.9%
10
1.2%
17
1.7%
27
Several times a year 6.6%
17
2.8%
38
3.4%
55
Once a month 4.7%
12
2.4%
33
2.8%
45
Two to three times a month 9.0%
23
7.0%
97
7.3%
120
Nearly every week 17.2%
44
22.1%
304
21.3%
348
Every week 57.8%
148
63.6%
876
62.7%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
1378

1634


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Less than once a year 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 1.6%
26
14.3%
1
1.7%
27
Several times a year 3.4%
55
0.0%
0
3.4%
55
Once a month 2.7%
44
0.0%
0
2.7%
44
Two to three times a month 7.3%
119
14.3%
1
7.4%
120
Nearly every week 21.4%
348
0.0%
0
21.3%
348
Every week 62.6%
1018
71.4%
5
62.7%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
7

1632


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
10
Less than once a year 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 1.7%
5
1.4%
6
1.6%
10
2.2%
6
1.7%
27
Several times a year 4.3%
13
2.1%
9
3.2%
20
4.7%
13
3.4%
55
Once a month 2.3%
7
2.6%
11
2.7%
17
3.6%
10
2.8%
45
Two to three times a month 7.0%
21
7.5%
32
7.1%
44
8.3%
23
7.4%
120
Nearly every week 17.3%
52
20.7%
89
23.2%
145
21.7%
60
21.2%
346
Every week 64.8%
195
65.3%
280
61.5%
384
59.2%
164
62.7%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
429
100.0%
624
100.0%
277

1631


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Less than once a year 0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 2.4%
22
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
26
Several times a year 4.3%
40
4.4%
12
0.2%
1
4.8%
1
3.3%
54
Once a month 3.1%
29
2.9%
8
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
45
Two to three times a month 9.1%
84
6.6%
18
4.2%
17
4.8%
1
7.4%
120
Nearly every week 24.1%
222
19.5%
53
16.0%
65
28.6%
6
21.4%
346
Every week 55.6%
513
65.8%
179
76.3%
309
61.9%
13
62.6%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
272
100.0%
405
100.0%
21

1620


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 4.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
10
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.7%
15
3.3%
6
1.7%
27
Several times a year 12.0%
3
3.2%
17
2.8%
25
5.6%
10
3.4%
55
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.3%
12
2.6%
23
5.6%
10
2.8%
45
Two to three times a month 8.0%
2
4.2%
22
8.6%
77
9.4%
17
7.3%
118
Nearly every week 12.0%
3
16.7%
88
24.3%
217
20.6%
37
21.2%
345
Every week 64.0%
16
72.2%
380
58.8%
526
54.4%
98
62.8%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
526
100.0%
894
100.0%
180

1625


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 0.8%
2
1.3%
7
2.0%
14
3.2%
4
1.7%
27
Several times a year 3.5%
9
1.7%
9
4.5%
31
4.0%
5
3.4%
54
Once a month 2.7%
7
1.9%
10
3.8%
26
0.8%
1
2.7%
44
Two to three times a month 7.4%
19
6.5%
35
8.0%
55
5.6%
7
7.2%
116
Nearly every week 18.4%
47
19.7%
106
23.3%
161
23.4%
29
21.3%
343
Every week 66.0%
169
67.8%
364
57.9%
400
61.3%
76
62.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
537
100.0%
691
100.0%
124

1608


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Never 0.6%
9
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
Less than once a year 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
About once or twice a year 1.7%
26
1.3%
1
1.7%
27
Several times a year 3.3%
51
3.8%
3
3.3%
54
Once a month 2.8%
43
2.6%
2
2.8%
45
Two to three times a month 7.4%
115
5.1%
4
7.3%
119
Nearly every week 21.7%
337
11.5%
9
21.3%
346
Every week 62.2%
964
74.4%
58
62.8%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
78

1628