Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1074 70.8% 70.8% -.64
No 443 29.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
94
76.0%
980
70.8%
1074
No 58.6%
133
24.0%
310
29.2%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
1290

1517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
1069
50.0%
4
70.8%
1073
No 29.1%
438
50.0%
4
29.2%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
8

1515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
178
72.2%
291
72.5%
414
72.9%
191
70.9%
1074
No 36.2%
101
27.8%
112
27.5%
157
27.1%
71
29.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
403
100.0%
571
100.0%
262

1515


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
534
75.2%
191
82.3%
320
90.0%
18
70.6%
1063
No 36.6%
308
24.8%
63
17.7%
69
10.0%
2
29.4%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
254
100.0%
389
100.0%
20

1505


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
22
72.3%
362
70.2%
576
66.9%
109
70.8%
1069
No 12.0%
3
27.7%
139
29.8%
245
33.1%
54
29.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
501
100.0%
821
100.0%
163

1510


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
164
72.9%
368
71.2%
451
66.1%
74
70.8%
1057
No 32.5%
79
27.1%
137
28.8%
182
33.9%
38
29.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
505
100.0%
633
100.0%
112

1493


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
1012
76.3%
58
70.8%
1070
No 29.5%
423
23.7%
18
29.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1435
100.0%
76

1511