Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSORDND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1420 87% 87% -.39
Yes 212 13% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.2%
165
91.3%
1255
87.0%
1420
Yes 35.8%
92
8.7%
120
13.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
1375

1632


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.0%
1411
100.0%
8
87.1%
1419
Yes 13.0%
211
0.0%
0
12.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1622
100.0%
8

1630


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.7%
246
85.0%
364
89.6%
559
90.2%
249
87.0%
1418
Yes 18.3%
55
15.0%
64
10.4%
65
9.8%
27
13.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
428
100.0%
624
100.0%
276

1629


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.4%
777
89.0%
242
91.6%
370
90.5%
19
87.0%
1408
Yes 15.6%
144
11.0%
30
8.4%
34
9.5%
2
13.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
272
100.0%
404
100.0%
21

1618


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 92.3%
24
84.0%
442
88.3%
789
88.7%
157
87.0%
1412
Yes 7.7%
2
16.0%
84
11.7%
105
11.3%
20
13.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
526
100.0%
894
100.0%
177

1623


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 78.5%
201
85.3%
459
90.7%
625
91.1%
112
87.0%
1397
Yes 21.5%
55
14.7%
79
9.3%
64
8.9%
11
13.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
538
100.0%
689
100.0%
123

1606


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 87.0%
1347
87.2%
68
87.0%
1415
Yes 13.0%
201
12.8%
10
13.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
78

1626