Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1127 60.4% 60.4% -.81
Yes 738 39.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.2%
279
57.0%
848
60.4%
1127
Yes 25.8%
97
43.0%
641
39.6%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
1489

1865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 59.6%
963
65.7%
159
60.4%
1122
Yes 40.4%
654
34.3%
83
39.6%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
242

1859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 64.1%
232
61.4%
296
56.5%
402
64.3%
196
60.5%
1126
Yes 35.9%
130
38.6%
186
43.5%
310
35.7%
109
39.5%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
482
100.0%
712
100.0%
305

1861


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 58.9%
637
64.2%
203
62.4%
264
55.6%
15
60.6%
1119
Yes 41.1%
444
35.8%
113
37.6%
159
44.4%
12
39.4%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
316
100.0%
423
100.0%
27

1847


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 78.0%
39
70.3%
480
55.5%
522
43.4%
79
60.4%
1120
Yes 22.0%
11
29.7%
203
44.5%
418
56.6%
103
39.6%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
683
100.0%
940
100.0%
182

1855


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 80.5%
244
61.4%
375
53.1%
414
56.0%
79
60.6%
1112
Yes 19.5%
59
38.6%
236
46.9%
365
44.0%
62
39.4%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
611
100.0%
779
100.0%
141

1834


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 60.9%
1081
48.2%
41
60.4%
1122
Yes 39.1%
693
51.8%
44
39.6%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1774
100.0%
85

1859