Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  1) Is a co-pastor with me
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  4) Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home)
  5) Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is a co-pastor with me 42 19.6% 19.6% -1.14
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 61 28.5% 48.1% -.77
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 11 5.1% 53.3% -.4
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 9 4.2% 57.5% -.03
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 9 4.2% 61.7% .34
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 10 4.7% 66.4% .72
Has a secular job or position 42 19.6% 86% 1.09
Other 30 14% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 18.6%
16
20.3%
26
19.6%
42
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 37.2%
32
22.7%
29
28.5%
61
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5.8%
5
4.7%
6
5.1%
11
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 2.3%
2
5.5%
7
4.2%
9
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.7%
4
3.9%
5
4.2%
9
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5.8%
5
3.9%
5
4.7%
10
Has a secular job or position 12.8%
11
24.2%
31
19.6%
42
Other 12.8%
11
14.8%
19
14.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
128

214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 19.7%
42
0.00%
0
19.7%
42
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 28.2%
60
0.00%
0
28.2%
60
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5.2%
11
0.00%
0
5.2%
11
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4.2%
9
0.00%
0
4.2%
9
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.2%
9
0.00%
0
4.2%
9
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 4.7%
10
0.00%
0
4.7%
10
Has a secular job or position 19.7%
42
0.00%
0
19.7%
42
Other 14.1%
30
0.00%
0
14.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
0

213


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 20.0%
10
25.9%
15
13.7%
10
21.9%
7
19.7%
42
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 32.0%
16
29.3%
17
30.1%
22
18.8%
6
28.6%
61
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 2.0%
1
1.7%
1
11.0%
8
3.1%
1
5.2%
11
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.0%
3
3.4%
2
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 2.0%
1
6.9%
4
4.1%
3
3.1%
1
4.2%
9
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 8.0%
4
6.9%
4
1.4%
1
3.1%
1
4.7%
10
Has a secular job or position 14.0%
7
19.0%
11
19.2%
14
31.3%
10
19.7%
42
Other 16.0%
8
6.9%
4
15.1%
11
18.8%
6
13.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
58
100.0%
73
100.0%
32

213


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 18.6%
29
25.0%
6
19.4%
6
50.0%
1
19.7%
42
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 27.6%
43
29.2%
7
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
28.2%
60
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5.8%
9
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 3.2%
5
8.3%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 3.8%
6
4.2%
1
3.2%
1
50.0%
1
4.2%
9
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 5.8%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
Has a secular job or position 21.8%
34
8.3%
2
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
19.7%
42
Other 13.5%
21
12.5%
3
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
24
100.0%
31
100.0%
2

213


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 0.00%
0
33.8%
26
13.5%
15
4.0%
1
19.7%
42
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
26.0%
20
31.5%
35
24.0%
6
28.6%
61
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
3.9%
3
4.5%
5
12.0%
3
5.2%
11
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
12.0%
3
4.2%
9
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
8.0%
2
4.2%
9
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
5.2%
4
4.5%
5
4.0%
1
4.7%
10
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
10.4%
8
23.4%
26
32.0%
8
19.7%
42
Other 0.00%
0
20.8%
16
10.8%
12
4.0%
1
13.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
77
100.0%
111
100.0%
25

213


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 34.0%
17
15.3%
11
14.5%
11
16.7%
2
19.5%
41
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 34.0%
17
34.7%
25
18.4%
14
16.7%
2
27.6%
58
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.0%
2
4.2%
3
6.6%
5
8.3%
1
5.2%
11
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 2.0%
1
2.8%
2
6.6%
5
8.3%
1
4.3%
9
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.0%
2
6.9%
5
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 10.0%
5
4.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
Has a secular job or position 6.0%
3
11.1%
8
35.5%
27
33.3%
4
20.0%
42
Other 6.0%
3
20.8%
15
13.2%
10
16.7%
2
14.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
72
100.0%
76
100.0%
12

210


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 19.2%
39
30.0%
3
19.7%
42
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 29.1%
59
20.0%
2
28.6%
61
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.4%
9
10.0%
1
4.7%
10
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 3.9%
8
20.0%
2
4.7%
10
Has a secular job or position 20.2%
41
10.0%
1
19.7%
42
Other 14.3%
29
10.0%
1
14.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
10

213