Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 1 5.9% 5.9% -2.33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 2 11.8% 17.6% -1.82
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1 5.9% 23.5% -.3
Has a secular job or position 6 35.3% 58.8% .21
Other 7 41.2% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.9%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.8%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Has a secular job or position 28.6%
2
40.0%
4
35.3%
6
Other 57.1%
4
30.0%
3
41.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
10

17


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 6.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 12.5%
2
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 37.5%
6
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
Other 37.5%
6
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0

16


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Has a secular job or position 55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
35.3%
6
Other 22.2%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

17


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 14.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
Has a secular job or position 35.7%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
35.3%
6
Other 42.9%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
41.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

17


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
35.3%
6
Other 0.00%
0
66.7%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

17


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
35.3%
6
Other 80.0%
4
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

17


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Has a secular job or position 40.0%
6
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
Other 33.3%
5
100.0%
1
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
1

16