Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 322 17.2% 17.2% -1.57
One 219 11.7% 28.9% -.79
Two 700 37.5% 66.4% -.01
Three 416 22.3% 88.7% .76
Four 160 8.6% 97.2% 1.54
Five 47 2.5% 99.7% 2.32
Six 4 .2% 99.9% 3.1
Seven 1 .1% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 34.2%
128
13.0%
194
17.2%
322
One 14.2%
53
11.1%
166
11.7%
219
Two 32.1%
120
38.8%
580
37.5%
700
Three 14.7%
55
24.1%
361
22.3%
416
Four 2.9%
11
10.0%
149
8.6%
160
Five 1.3%
5
2.8%
42
2.5%
47
Six 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1495

1869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 11.2%
183
57.6%
136
17.1%
319
One 12.2%
199
8.5%
20
11.8%
219
Two 39.7%
646
22.5%
53
37.5%
699
Three 24.3%
395
8.5%
20
22.3%
415
Four 9.4%
153
2.5%
6
8.5%
159
Five 2.8%
46
0.4%
1
2.5%
47
Six 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
236

1863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 20.9%
76
14.3%
69
17.5%
125
16.3%
50
17.2%
320
One 11.6%
42
12.0%
58
11.2%
80
12.7%
39
11.7%
219
Two 33.1%
120
39.3%
190
39.0%
278
35.9%
110
37.4%
698
Three 22.0%
80
22.6%
109
21.2%
151
24.8%
76
22.3%
416
Four 8.8%
32
8.5%
41
8.4%
60
8.8%
27
8.6%
160
Five 3.3%
12
2.9%
14
2.5%
18
1.0%
3
2.5%
47
Six 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
483
100.0%
713
100.0%
306

1865


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 18.6%
201
16.0%
51
13.3%
57
33.3%
9
17.2%
318
One 12.4%
134
10.1%
32
11.7%
50
3.7%
1
11.7%
217
Two 39.9%
430
38.4%
122
31.1%
133
37.0%
10
37.5%
695
Three 19.9%
215
23.0%
73
27.1%
116
22.2%
6
22.2%
410
Four 7.0%
75
10.1%
32
11.9%
51
3.7%
1
8.6%
159
Five 1.9%
20
2.2%
7
4.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.5%
47
Six 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
318
100.0%
428
100.0%
27

1851


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 45.1%
23
22.7%
155
12.4%
117
13.6%
25
17.2%
320
One 7.8%
4
12.0%
82
12.4%
117
8.2%
15
11.7%
218
Two 25.5%
13
32.7%
223
41.8%
394
36.4%
67
37.5%
697
Three 15.7%
8
20.5%
140
22.4%
211
29.9%
55
22.3%
414
Four 3.9%
2
8.8%
60
8.6%
81
8.2%
15
8.5%
158
Five 2.0%
1
2.8%
19
2.1%
20
3.8%
7
2.5%
47
Six 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
682
100.0%
942
100.0%
184

1859


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 33.7%
101
17.2%
105
11.9%
93
11.0%
16
17.2%
315
One 19.7%
59
10.8%
66
10.5%
82
4.8%
7
11.7%
214
Two 32.3%
97
43.0%
263
36.8%
287
26.2%
38
37.3%
685
Three 11.0%
33
19.9%
122
28.0%
218
26.9%
39
22.4%
412
Four 3.0%
9
8.0%
49
9.4%
73
19.3%
28
8.7%
159
Five 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
3.2%
25
9.7%
14
2.5%
46
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.2%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
612
100.0%
779
100.0%
145

1836


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 17.3%
307
14.8%
13
17.2%
320
One 11.7%
207
13.6%
12
11.8%
219
Two 37.4%
663
39.8%
35
37.5%
698
Three 22.3%
395
21.6%
19
22.2%
414
Four 8.6%
152
8.0%
7
8.5%
159
Five 2.5%
45
2.3%
2
2.5%
47
Six 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1774
100.0%
88

1862