Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1658 88.8% 88.8% -.36
Yes 209 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.6%
350
87.6%
1308
88.8%
1658
Yes 6.4%
24
12.4%
185
11.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
1493

1867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 88.0%
1429
94.1%
224
88.8%
1653
Yes 12.0%
194
5.9%
14
11.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1623
100.0%
238

1861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.8%
316
89.9%
435
89.4%
638
86.9%
265
88.8%
1654
Yes 12.2%
44
10.1%
49
10.6%
76
13.1%
40
11.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
484
100.0%
714
100.0%
305

1863


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.1%
975
86.4%
273
87.3%
371
92.6%
25
88.9%
1644
Yes 9.9%
107
13.6%
43
12.7%
54
7.4%
2
11.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
316
100.0%
425
100.0%
27

1850


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 88.5%
46
91.9%
627
86.9%
816
87.0%
161
88.8%
1650
Yes 11.5%
6
8.1%
55
13.1%
123
13.0%
24
11.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
682
100.0%
939
100.0%
185

1858


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.7%
290
91.9%
557
84.0%
658
87.3%
124
88.8%
1629
Yes 4.3%
13
8.1%
49
16.0%
125
12.7%
18
11.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
606
100.0%
783
100.0%
142

1834


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 88.5%
1570
94.3%
82
88.8%
1652
Yes 11.5%
204
5.7%
5
11.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1774
100.0%
87

1861