Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 117 54.9% 54.9% -.73
Two 69 32.4% 87.3% .45
Three 22 10.3% 97.7% 1.63
Four 3 1.4% 99.1% 2.81
Six 2 .9% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 56.0%
14
54.8%
103
54.9%
117
Two 28.0%
7
33.0%
62
32.4%
69
Three 12.0%
3
10.1%
19
10.3%
22
Four 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
Six 4.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
188

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 55.8%
110
46.7%
7
55.2%
117
Two 31.5%
62
40.0%
6
32.1%
68
Three 10.7%
21
6.7%
1
10.4%
22
Four 1.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.4%
3
Six 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
15

212


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 59.6%
28
48.9%
23
58.4%
45
50.0%
21
54.9%
117
Two 31.9%
15
38.3%
18
27.3%
21
35.7%
15
32.4%
69
Three 8.5%
4
10.6%
5
9.1%
7
14.3%
6
10.3%
22
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Six 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
42

213


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 48.6%
53
54.8%
23
63.6%
35
100.0%
4
54.8%
115
Two 42.2%
46
28.6%
12
20.0%
11
0.0%
0
32.9%
69
Three 7.3%
8
16.7%
7
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
Four 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
4

210


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 66.7%
4
53.6%
30
58.7%
74
37.5%
9
55.2%
117
Two 33.3%
2
33.9%
19
31.0%
39
33.3%
8
32.1%
68
Three 0.0%
0
10.7%
6
8.7%
11
20.8%
5
10.4%
22
Four 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.2%
1
1.4%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.2%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
56
100.0%
126
100.0%
24

212


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 78.6%
11
55.1%
27
54.0%
68
40.0%
8
54.5%
114
Two 14.3%
2
28.6%
14
35.7%
45
35.0%
7
32.5%
68
Three 7.1%
1
14.3%
7
8.7%
11
15.0%
3
10.5%
22
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
10.0%
2
1.4%
3
Six 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
49
100.0%
126
100.0%
20

209


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 54.3%
113
80.0%
4
54.9%
117
Two 32.7%
68
20.0%
1
32.4%
69
Three 10.6%
22
0.0%
0
10.3%
22
Four 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
Six 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
5

213