Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1572 87.1% 87.1% -.39
Yes 232 12.9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.1%
307
87.9%
1265
87.1%
1572
Yes 15.9%
58
12.1%
174
12.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
1439

1804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.1%
1346
94.4%
221
87.2%
1567
Yes 13.9%
218
5.6%
13
12.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1564
100.0%
234

1798


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.3%
310
86.2%
400
87.4%
604
85.2%
254
87.1%
1568
Yes 10.7%
37
13.8%
64
12.6%
87
14.8%
44
12.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
464
100.0%
691
100.0%
298

1800


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.3%
906
87.9%
269
88.7%
360
84.0%
21
87.1%
1556
Yes 13.7%
144
12.1%
37
11.3%
46
16.0%
4
12.9%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
306
100.0%
406
100.0%
25

1787


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
90.0%
591
84.8%
772
86.1%
155
87.1%
1563
Yes 6.3%
3
10.0%
66
15.2%
138
13.9%
25
12.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
657
100.0%
910
100.0%
180

1795


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.9%
282
89.9%
526
82.1%
621
83.7%
118
87.3%
1547
Yes 3.1%
9
10.1%
59
17.9%
135
16.3%
23
12.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
585
100.0%
756
100.0%
141

1773


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 87.1%
1494
88.0%
73
87.2%
1567
Yes 12.9%
221
12.0%
10
12.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
83

1798