Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 52 22.2% 22.2% -1.16
Two 112 47.9% 70.1% -.25
Three 38 16.2% 86.3% .66
Four 22 9.4% 95.7% 1.57
Five 7 3% 98.7% 2.48
Six 2 .9% 99.6% 3.4
Seven 1 .4% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 24.6%
14
21.5%
38
22.2%
52
Two 45.6%
26
48.6%
86
47.9%
112
Three 10.5%
6
18.1%
32
16.2%
38
Four 12.3%
7
8.5%
15
9.4%
22
Five 3.5%
2
2.8%
5
3.0%
7
Six 1.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
Seven 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
177

234


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 22.7%
50
15.4%
2
22.3%
52
Two 47.7%
105
46.2%
6
47.6%
111
Three 15.9%
35
23.1%
3
16.3%
38
Four 9.1%
20
15.4%
2
9.4%
22
Five 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
Six 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Seven 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
13

233


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 18.9%
7
28.1%
18
20.5%
18
20.0%
9
22.2%
52
Two 51.4%
19
43.8%
28
50.0%
44
46.7%
21
47.9%
112
Three 16.2%
6
15.6%
10
18.2%
16
13.3%
6
16.2%
38
Four 13.5%
5
10.9%
7
5.7%
5
11.1%
5
9.4%
22
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
8.9%
4
3.0%
7
Six 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
64
100.0%
88
100.0%
45

234


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 22.4%
32
21.6%
8
19.1%
9
50.0%
3
22.3%
52
Two 52.4%
75
43.2%
16
38.3%
18
33.3%
2
47.6%
111
Three 13.3%
19
18.9%
7
23.4%
11
16.7%
1
16.3%
38
Four 7.0%
10
13.5%
5
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.4%
22
Five 4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
Six 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Seven 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
37
100.0%
47
100.0%
6

233


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 33.3%
1
26.9%
18
23.0%
32
4.0%
1
22.2%
52
Two 33.3%
1
37.3%
25
49.6%
69
68.0%
17
47.9%
112
Three 0.0%
0
17.9%
12
15.1%
21
20.0%
5
16.2%
38
Four 33.3%
1
13.4%
9
7.9%
11
4.0%
1
9.4%
22
Five 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
67
100.0%
139
100.0%
25

234


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 40.0%
4
35.0%
21
17.0%
23
13.0%
3
22.4%
51
Two 50.0%
5
53.3%
32
48.9%
66
26.1%
6
47.8%
109
Three 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
19.3%
26
34.8%
8
16.2%
37
Four 10.0%
1
5.0%
3
11.1%
15
13.0%
3
9.6%
22
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
8.7%
2
2.6%
6
Six 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.9%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
23

228


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 22.0%
49
30.0%
3
22.3%
52
Two 48.0%
107
50.0%
5
48.1%
112
Three 16.6%
37
10.0%
1
16.3%
38
Four 9.9%
22
0.0%
0
9.4%
22
Five 2.2%
5
10.0%
1
2.6%
6
Six 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Seven 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
10

233