Presbyterian Panel Survey, 1997-1999 - Demographic Information, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITISS

Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 30 1.6% 1.6% -2.59
Conservative 294 15.7% 17.3% -1.47
Moderate 772 41.2% 58.5% -.35
Liberal 618 33% 91.6% .77
Very liberal 158 8.4% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
1
1.9%
29
1.6%
30
Conservative 7.3%
27
17.8%
267
15.7%
294
Moderate 35.5%
132
42.7%
640
41.2%
772
Liberal 44.9%
167
30.1%
451
33.0%
618
Very liberal 12.1%
45
7.5%
113
8.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
1500

1872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 1.8%
29
0.4%
1
1.6%
30
Conservative 16.8%
273
8.8%
21
15.8%
294
Moderate 42.4%
690
33.1%
79
41.2%
769
Liberal 31.2%
507
45.2%
108
33.0%
615
Very liberal 7.9%
128
12.6%
30
8.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
239

1866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.5%
9
1.7%
8
1.1%
8
1.6%
5
1.6%
30
Conservative 16.2%
59
12.6%
61
16.1%
115
18.6%
57
15.6%
292
Moderate 35.3%
129
40.1%
194
45.0%
321
41.5%
127
41.3%
771
Liberal 35.6%
130
36.8%
178
31.1%
222
28.4%
87
33.0%
617
Very liberal 10.4%
38
8.9%
43
6.6%
47
9.8%
30
8.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
484
100.0%
713
100.0%
306

1868


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.1%
1
1.3%
4
5.8%
25
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
Conservative 1.7%
18
13.9%
44
52.2%
226
20.0%
5
15.8%
293
Moderate 35.6%
386
62.3%
197
39.7%
172
32.0%
8
41.1%
763
Liberal 49.8%
539
18.0%
57
1.8%
8
36.0%
9
33.0%
613
Very liberal 12.8%
139
4.4%
14
0.5%
2
12.0%
3
8.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
316
100.0%
433
100.0%
25

1857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.0%
1
2.2%
15
1.2%
11
1.1%
2
1.6%
29
Conservative 20.4%
10
18.8%
129
13.2%
125
15.8%
29
15.7%
293
Moderate 26.5%
13
40.9%
280
43.1%
408
37.0%
68
41.3%
769
Liberal 34.7%
17
31.1%
213
34.2%
324
33.2%
61
33.0%
615
Very liberal 16.3%
8
7.0%
48
8.2%
78
13.0%
24
8.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
685
100.0%
946
100.0%
184

1864


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.6%
8
1.8%
11
0.9%
7
1.4%
2
1.5%
28
Conservative 20.7%
63
13.8%
84
15.0%
117
15.2%
22
15.5%
286
Moderate 33.4%
102
45.2%
275
40.5%
317
46.9%
68
41.4%
762
Liberal 36.4%
111
31.0%
189
33.8%
264
31.0%
45
33.1%
609
Very liberal 6.9%
21
8.2%
50
9.8%
77
5.5%
8
8.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
609
100.0%
782
100.0%
145

1841


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.3%
24
7.1%
6
1.6%
30
Conservative 15.8%
281
14.1%
12
15.7%
293
Moderate 40.9%
729
49.4%
42
41.3%
771
Liberal 33.3%
593
24.7%
21
32.9%
614
Very liberal 8.6%
154
4.7%
4
8.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1781
100.0%
85

1866